PDA

View Full Version : Collecting multiple Db info


Adrian Schneider
01-22-2005, 07:04 AM
Okay I'm trying to get ratings from db and put them into a table. For some reason I only get the first row, here is what I have.

$standings=mysql_query("select * from user ORDER BY rating DESC LIMIT 8");
while($rows=mysql_fetch_array($standings))
{
$player=$rows['username'];
$rating=$rows["rating"];
$id=$rows['userid'];
$standingbit = "<tr><td><a href=http://www.starcraftdream.com/forums/member.php?u=$id>$player</a></td><td>$rating</td></tr>";
}

($standingbit is inserted into the template between first row and </table>

I could get this to work with echo easily enough, but not with templates. :(

cinq
01-22-2005, 07:11 AM
I think it's the query.
What's your table for user like?

U mentioned using templates, so you are querying the default 'user' table of vb ?
You've added a rating field ?

Guy G
01-22-2005, 07:34 AM
$standings=mysql_query("select * from user ORDER BY rating DESC LIMIT 8");
while ($rows > mysql_fetch_array($standings))
{
$player = $rows['username'];
$rating = $rows["rating"];
$id = $rows['userid'];
$standingbit = "<tr><td><a href=http://www.starcraftdream.com/forums/member.php?u=$id>$player</a></td><td>$rating</td></tr>";
}


try that..

Dean C
01-22-2005, 10:45 AM
$standings=mysql_query("select * from user ORDER BY rating DESC LIMIT 8");
while($rows=mysql_fetch_array($standings))
{
$player=$rows['username'];
$rating=$rows["rating"];
$id=$rows['userid'];
$standingbit .= "<tr><td><a href=http://www.starcraftdream.com/forums/member.php?u=$id>$player</a></td><td>$rating</td></tr>";
}


I have no idea about the other structure of your page so I'm guessing you echo $standbit somewhere else. Anyways the code above should work :) You forgot the concatenation operator ;) (.=)

Adrian Schneider
01-22-2005, 04:34 PM
I love you guys. :)
$standingbit was in my template, user table was vbulletin, except for the added rating field, but all works. Thanks a bunch.

Adrian Schneider
01-23-2005, 07:13 PM
How would I get it to display the result #?

[SOLVED] :)

Dean C
01-24-2005, 09:53 AM
Glad you got it all worked out :)