View Full Version : What way could I do this
TheMayhem
01-22-2005, 03:18 AM
I was just wondering I have all of these arrays such as $user[name]; Now what my problem is I have a repeating loop that gets a few templates that I store in the database. Don't ask why I just want them their for what I'm trying to learn. My problem is whenever I loop and echo, some of those templates will call upon stuff like $user[name] and it should output a text of like Joe for example... instead it only ouputs the actual text of $user[name].
Hopefully I'm not confusing anyone, but is there a way that if you define something in a file and then run a query if the query has any information on the echo statement of whats stored inside such as an array or variable that on the output it would display what it has been defined too?
Andreas
01-22-2005, 03:21 AM
You muste evaluate templates to get the variables in:
eval('$template = "' . fetch_template('templatenamer') . '";');
noppid
01-22-2005, 03:23 AM
Look at the code at the top of every vB file, see a pattern? Especially this...
require_once('./global.php');
$bbuserinfo comes from there and is an array with all of the current user's vb info if I understand correctly. I do not have a list of what's in there. There may be one at vb.com.
yeah, and what he said too.
TheMayhem
01-22-2005, 03:27 AM
So lets say I had something like this...
$result = mysql_query('SELECT * FROM templates');
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result))
{
$templates[$row['name']] = $row['template'];
}
echo $templates['header'];
echo $templates['index'];
How would I complete the transformation? Btw noppid this isn't for a vb, I'm just trying to learn PHP by creating a complex news program
Andreas
01-22-2005, 03:40 AM
$compiled_header_template = str_replace('\\\\$', '\\$', addslashes($templates['header']));
eval('$header = "' . $compiled_header_template . '";');
echo $header;
TheMayhem
01-22-2005, 04:08 AM
There's a few problems that arise when I do that... It now retrieves the data but at the same time when it does, it now won't let me do like set widths for tables or to be able to call upon any CSS such as the class = to whatever and so forth... Any ways around that one?
Andreas
01-22-2005, 04:12 AM
Hmm ...
<?php
$foobar = 'Foo Bar';
$templates['header'] = '<table width="100%" class="mytable"><tr><td>$foobar</td></tr></table>';
$compiled_header_template = str_replace('\\\\$', '\\$', addslashes($templates['header']));
eval('$header = "' . $compiled_header_template . '";');
echo $header;
?>
Output
<table width="100%" class="mytable"><tr><td>Foo Bar</td></tr></table>
Seems to work for me.
TheMayhem
01-22-2005, 02:06 PM
I've triple checked this and something is definately wrong with this... This is my entire php code for anything retaining towards the templates.
$result = mysql_query('SELECT * FROM templates');
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result))
{
$templates[$row['name']] = $row['template'];
}
// echo $templates['header'];
$compiled_header_template = str_replace('\\\\$', '\\$', addslashes($templates['header']));
eval('$header = "' . $compiled_header_template . '";');
echo $header;
If I just echo the $header template without doing any of the str_replace functions and so forth.... The css will work, the set table widths, and so forth will work, BUT any variables or arrays that I output wont. I can use your way and get most of the variables and arrays to ouput but then it will not accept the CSS properly nor the set table widths, heights, and so forth. Any idea on what could possibly be the problem?
Andreas
01-22-2005, 02:09 PM
The code seems to be OK.
Can you post a template that does not work?
TheMayhem
01-22-2005, 02:26 PM
<body bgcolor='#ffffff' leftmargin='0' topmargin='0' bottommargin='0' rightmargin='0'>
<table cellpadding='0' cellspacing='0' border='0' class='maintable' width='650' align='center'>
<tr>
<td>LOGO GOES HERE</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td background='images/navbg.jpg' height='20'>LINKS</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
This is the header template that doesnt even call upon any arrays. I have it after all the php code at the bottom of the page right before the last } ?> and even this one will not cooperate
Andreas
01-22-2005, 02:48 PM
Try this
$compiled_header_template = str_replace(array('\\\\$', '\\\''), array('\\$', '\''), addslashes($templates['header']));
Haven't thought of using ' for tag arguments, as I always use " :)
Zachery
01-22-2005, 02:54 PM
<body bgcolor='#ffffff' leftmargin='0' topmargin='0' bottommargin='0' rightmargin='0'>
<table cellpadding='0' cellspacing='0' border='0' class='maintable' width='650' align='center'>
<tr>
<td>LOGO GOES HERE</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td background='images/navbg.jpg' height='20'>LINKS</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
This is the header template that doesnt even call upon any arrays. I have it after all the php code at the bottom of the page right before the last } ?> and even this one will not cooperateYour problem is bad html... nothing more
in HTML all attribute varibles should be nested inside of DOUBLE quotes, not SINGLE
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" bottommargin="0" rightmargin="0">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="maintable" width="650" align="center">
<tr>
<td>LOGO GOES HERE</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td background="images/navbg.jpg" height="20">LINKS</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
TheMayhem
01-22-2005, 03:57 PM
Hmmm I figured if I used " then php could get an error... guess not. My last question is now for my news I want to display a loop statement, which I use a while. Now I know this won't work correctly because I'm using a mysql_fetch_array query inside a while statement and it is going to loop the number of times I have an entree in the db. So how exactly could I take a while statement that is going to loop and actually store the information in the template so it shows each and every loop, such as $news[news_name] should loop 8 times and thus loops 8 times in the template and shoes each array being different then the last?
Andreas
01-22-2005, 04:02 PM
I've read this 3 times now and still don't understand your problem :(
sabret00the
01-22-2005, 04:02 PM
Hmmm I figured if I used " then php could get an error... guess not.
if you're echoing out the data then you need to escape each backslash or just go back to using apostraphies, however if it's a template then theirs no issues :)
Hmmm I figured if I used " then php could get an error... guess not. My last question is now for my news I want to display a loop statement, which I use a while. Now I know this won't work correctly because I'm using a mysql_fetch_array query inside a while statement and it is going to loop the number of times I have an entree in the db. So how exactly could I take a while statement that is going to loop and actually store the information in the template so it shows each and every loop, such as $news[news_name] should loop 8 times and thus loops 8 times in the template and shoes each array being different then the last?
your best bet would be to write out the code (or what you think the code would look like for what you're trying to acheive) and post it, then i'd have a better idea of what you mean.
TheMayhem
01-22-2005, 04:25 PM
LoL sorry, I know you'll understand it this way.
$news_query = mysql_query("select * from news ORDER BY `categorys_order` ASC");
while ($news_show= mysql_fetch_array($news_query)) {
// echo "$news_show[news_name];
}
Just a simple while statement. Now I can't just store it in the templates and call upon $news_show[news_name] because it won't display since this thing is going to loop several times. So how could I get it in the templates to show the results of each loop?
Andreas
01-22-2005, 04:34 PM
I don't understand what you want, but I guess you want this:
eval('$news .= "' . $compiled_news_template . '";');
TheMayhem
01-22-2005, 04:40 PM
Nah I don't think your following me. You have a while { }. Let's say it loops 5 times and the following pieces of data it is going to pull from the same table in the database becaused you used a get array query.
John
Joe
Jerry
James
Judy
It retrieves 5 names. And in order to retrieve those 5 names all I had to type inside the while brackets were something like $news[display_names]. That is it.
Well on the template how could I get it so that it displays all 5 loops so each name is displayed because I can't write the php statement inside the template, nor can I output the echo statement inside the while loop. I know vBulletin does this when it wants to ouput like each forum's description, name, and so forth on their forumhome but vb uses a lot more coding that is far too advanced and complex for my simple brain. Any ideas?
Andreas
01-22-2005, 04:49 PM
So in simple words:
You want the news_name values from all rows in the table in one string?
Before the while:
$newsnames = array();
In the wile:
$newsnames[] = $news_show['news_name'];
After the while
$newsnames = implode(' ', $newsnames);
TheMayhem
01-22-2005, 05:33 PM
The implode function works... but not exactly as needed. I'm trying to retrieve 3 specific bits of information. news_name, news_id, news_description. When i use the implode function I can only assign one variable and have it implode one bit of information. To make it easier to understand this is what I want it to look like when complete for the output.
<tr>
<td>$news_name</td><td>$news_id</td><td>$news_description</td>
</tr>
So it'd display the following bits of info on the output
Joe 1 This is my piece of writing
John 2 I don't like writing
Jerry 3 Wow I can't believe I did this
Jose 4 WEEEE!
Currently it'll display
JoeJohnjerryJose 1234 ect.
Basically I want to use a little simple html to seperate everything a bit and for me to only have to call upon a few variables in my templates in order to complete this process.
With the implode function I can't necessarily do that because if I call upon something like $news_name it will loop all the $news_names that I have selected. And thus on the output will look horribly ugly. Is there any function i can use so I could like insert this html and it'd select those 3... then loop again and keep looping like the implode function did until the while statement is over?
Andreas
01-22-2005, 05:50 PM
Are we getting there? ^.^
Save this as template newsbit
<tr>
<td>$news_shown[news_name]</td><td>$news_shown[news_id]</td><td>$news_shown[news_description]</td>
</tr>
Before the while
$compiled_newsbit_template = str_replace(array('\\\\$', '\\\''), array('\\$', '\''), addslashes($templates['newsbits']));
In the while
eval('$newsbits .= "' . $compiled_newsbit_template . '";');
Now place $newsbits in your main news template and you're done
AnhTuanCool
01-22-2005, 06:01 PM
How can I evaluate a variable from an array (not using while...fetch_array because there is no SQL involved)?
eval('$news .= "' . $compiled_news_template . '";');
Marco van Herwaarden
01-22-2005, 10:07 PM
foreach instead of a while maybe.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.