PDA

View Full Version : Invalid SQL: SELECT


kay9
01-19-2005, 01:48 PM
hi, could anyone let me know what this means? a member was playing games in the arcade and all of a sudden this happen(via emails sent to admin etc)

Any help or guidence on this is much appreicated, thanks.

Invalid SQL: SELECT
IF(votenum >= 2, votenum, 0) AS votenum, IF(votenum >= 2 AND votenum != 0,
votetotal / votenum, 0) AS voteavg,
thread.threadid, thread.title, replycount, postusername, postuserid,
thread.dateline AS postdateline, IF(views<=replycount, replycount+1, views) AS
views, forumid, post.postid, pagetext, allowsmilie, showsignature
,thread.iconid AS threadiconid
, attachment.filename, attachment.filesize, attachment.visible, attachmentid,
counter, thumbnail, LENGTH(thumbnail) AS thumbnailsize
, avatarpath, NOT ISNULL(avatardata) AS hascustom, customavatar.dateline AS
avatardateline
, NOT ISNULL(subscribethread.subscribethreadid) AS subscribed
FROM thread AS thread
LEFT JOIN post AS post ON (post.postid = thread.firstpostid)
LEFT JOIN user AS user ON (user.userid = post.userid)
LEFT JOIN attachment AS attachment ON (post.postid = attachment.postid)
LEFT JOIN avatar as avatar ON (avatar.avatarid = user.avatarid)
LEFT JOIN customavatar as customavatar ON (customavatar.userid = user.userid)
LEFT JOIN subscribethread AS subscribethread ON(subscribethread.threadid =
thread.threadid AND subscribethread.userid = 16)
WHERE forumid IN(4,15,16,51,70,)
GROUP BY post.postid
ORDER BY postdateline DESC, attachmentid LIMIT 8
mysql error: You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that
corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')
GROUP BY post.postid
ORDER BY postdateline DESC, atta

mysql error number: 1064

Date: Wednesday 19th of January 2005 12:46:13 PM
Script: MY.SITE.COM
Referer:
Username: XXXXXX
IP Address: XXXXX

Marco van Herwaarden
01-19-2005, 01:56 PM
Weel the error is easy to explain, a trailing comma in the WHERE clause.

What this quesry got to do with the arcade, i don't know. Looks more like a UserCP query to me.

Can the user reproduce this, or was it a 1 time error.

Maybe he just clicked everywhere on the screen in teh heat of the game. ;)

kay9
01-19-2005, 02:03 PM
Weel the error is easy to explain, a trailing comma in the WHERE clause.

What this quesry got to do with the arcade, i don't know. Looks more like a UserCP query to me.

Can the user reproduce this, or was it a 1 time error.

Maybe he just clicked everywhere on the screen in teh heat of the game. ;)


the person was last using the arcade, and then some how was unable to gain access to the site sayin: slight problem with database etc

the error keeps happening, just for the user , but not sure if this is any help, someone who also tried to access the site via google, showed up on the error log.

everythings been running fine till now

user cp? ive ran maintence and diagonostics, but problem still the same

Marco van Herwaarden
01-19-2005, 02:07 PM
Try running Update Counters->Fix broken user profiles.

kay9
01-19-2005, 02:30 PM
thanks, tried it 3 times just now, but still the same problem.

Marco van Herwaarden
01-19-2005, 02:41 PM
Ok, create a new file called 'rebuild.php' in your forum home.

put the following in it, then run it:
<?php

require_once('./includes/init.php');

require_once('./includes/functions.php');

require_once('./includes/adminfunctions.php');

build_options();

?>

After you run it you can remove the file. This wil try to rebuild your datastore table.

kay9
01-19-2005, 03:07 PM
ok, ran the file. Is it suppose to be white screen when run?

There seems to have been a slight problem with XXXX database. Please try again by pressing the refresh button in your browser. An E-Mail has been dispatched to our Technical Staff, who you can also contact if the problem persist

same problem still occurs, it allows me to use the site as normal without any problems, but few users are now having the same problem :s

Marco van Herwaarden
01-19-2005, 03:20 PM
Yes it will only give you a blank page.

When did you get that database error? While running the script?

I suggest you go to vbulletin.com and ask there or open a support ticket.

kay9
01-19-2005, 03:29 PM
Yes it will only give you a blank page.

When did you get that database error? While running the script?

I suggest you go to vbulletin.com and ask there or open a support ticket.

no, not by running the script, just the same problem as before with no change.

since i have hacks installed, i would only be told to come here.

i spent about 1hour reading through posts on there about similar problems, (mysql error number: 1064) but most of the help notes suggesting removing the hacks etc (which is not a option for me)

Marco van Herwaarden
01-19-2005, 03:44 PM
I know that they will likely suggest you ask here. But i still think that you should ask there in this case.

Other option would be to install a fresh copy of vB and revert all changes to test.

kay9
01-19-2005, 04:22 PM
I know that they will likely suggest you ask here. But i still think that you should ask there in this case.

Other option would be to install a fresh copy of vB and revert all changes to test.
cheers for your time

WetWired
01-19-2005, 04:51 PM
That query is almost certainly part of a news hack of some sort. Check the settings for any such hack for a list of forumids with a trailing comma, then look in the code for any such hack for possible causes.
(I evidence my claim by the fact that the query builds complete post info for the last 8 posts starting threads in a limited selection of forums)

kay9
01-19-2005, 05:00 PM
That query is almost certainly part of a news hack of some sort. Check the settings for any such hack for a list of forumids with a trailing comma, then look in the code for any such hack for possible causes.
(I evidence my claim by the fact that the query builds complete post info for the last 8 posts starting threads in a limited selection of forums)


thanks for the reply.

iv managed to find out a bit more about the problem.
the rest of the site works fine, users are able to use the site via: www.mysite.com/forum etc.

but gaining access www.mysite.com brings the error up, instead of the the main index.php has recent post listing, user control panel, etc.



i have not made any changes to the front page,so i dont understand why all of a sudden this has happen.

any ideas anyone?

managed to get it working.

thanks to those that did reply(y)

the problem was in the admin panel,with home page.