Log in

View Full Version : explode()


sabret00the
01-19-2005, 12:43 PM
i've always managed to avoid this up until now but now i really need it.

basically i want to check is a table column has a value, if it does, i need to explode it

so up to here i gues it's

if ($bbuserinfo[grps])
{
$grps_ids = explode(' ', trim($bbuserinfo['grps']));


but once it's exploded how do i check the values?

with a query i'm guessing i could've used the FIND_IN_SET but i'm really trying to limit the queries at this stage

also how would i go about updating such a column? would it simply be

UPDATE user SET grps = $bbuserinfo[grps] + $newvalue?

Andreas
01-19-2005, 12:52 PM
if (in_array($grps_ids, 11)) {
// Put some code here if 11 is in grps_ids
}


update user set grps = if(grps='', $newvalue, concat_ws(' ', grps, $newvalue))

amykhar
01-19-2005, 12:53 PM
Given that explode puts the values in an array, could you use this:

http://us4.php.net/in_array

to see if the value is in the array?

sabret00the
01-19-2005, 12:58 PM
you both helped and so close together, thank you amy thanks to the link i know exactly how it works, and thanks kirby, very swift and you helped em with the query too :)

sabret00the
01-23-2005, 11:41 AM
update user set grps = if(grps='', $newvalue, concat_ws(' ', grps, $newvalue))how would i go about reversing this query?

noppid
01-23-2005, 11:54 AM
No offense, but I was going to post a link to php.net too. Most of the questions you've asked so far on php functions are answered on top of each functions page and clearly explained. I was under the impression you didn't have that info from your questions.

and iif() is being deprecated, you shouldn't rely on it existing in future releases of vB. ;)

sabret00the
01-23-2005, 11:58 AM
i'm not usuing the iff in here though :o

ok i'm assuming you're talking about the other thread, i appreciate where you're comign from however asking for help in a bid to learn something should never be frowned upon, in that latest incident where i was asking about the conditional, it was actually the conditional and not the in_array() function, if you check the thread again, you'll see i actually state that i was just wondering if i could do that, also in regards to the number of threads i ask for help, i do actually in around half cases get the answers myself, it's called the process of learning.

noppid
01-23-2005, 12:04 PM
Wow you're right, Sorry I said anything, you got it handled.

On the iif, you're right, I was seeing double. I didn't have my glasses on. :p

If() does not return anything other then true or false, I assumed iif() since you seem to be expecting a data return for that code to work.

Actually, if() does not return anything at all, it evaluates to true or false.

sabret00the
01-23-2005, 12:25 PM
searching php.net, i couldn't find concat_ws that's why i came back to this thread, as the value in grps could be an array of 10 different numbers, so i want to remove the one that would be in the first post $newvalue and that's it, but not being able to find concat i can't even read up on it.

Dean C
01-23-2005, 12:39 PM
concat_ws is a mysql function sabe:

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/string-functions.html

noppid
01-23-2005, 12:42 PM
Well let's forget the query for now, step back one line and use a couple of conditions to sort ot your data first.

You need one of two results it seems.


if( $grps == '' )
{
$query_data = $newvalue;
}
else
{
$query_data = concat_ws(' ', $grps, $newvalue)
}


Now, I'm not sure what the data you want to concat is and what that concat_ws function you want is, can you give more details on your intent?

sabret00the
01-23-2005, 12:46 PM
the initial query worked perfectly, it's just that i'm trying to undo it.

let me explain// ############################### start making em join the group ###############################
globalize($_POST, array(
'perpage' => INT,
'pagenumber' => INT,
'g' => INT,
'do' => STR,
'view' => STR,
'goto'
));

//$groupid = intval($g);

$groupid = $g = intval($grps_showgroup[groupid]);

if (!$groupid)
{ // make sure it's a number
$idname = "Group2";
eval(print_standard_error('error_invalidid'));
}


if ($_POST['do'] == 'dojoingroup')
{
// Add new data to user table
$DB_site->query("
UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user
SET grps = if(grps='', $groupid, concat_ws(' ', grps, $groupid))
WHERE userid = $bbuserinfo[userid]
");

// Add new data to grps_user table
$DB_site->query("
INSERT INTO grps_user(groupid,userid,join_date)
VALUES ($groupid,$bbuserinfo[userid], " . TIMENOW . ")
");

$url = "groups.php?$session[sessionurl]g=$groupid";
eval(print_standard_redirect('redirect_joinedthank s'));

}


as you can see Kirby's code makes em join the group fine and that works perfectly, however i'm now trying to work out how to reverse the info if they wanna leave a group.

* sabret00the will BRB as i need to read the mysql page.

noppid
01-23-2005, 12:46 PM
concat_ws is a mysql function sabe:

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/string-functions.html

Based on readin this, I'm thinking you want to combine two comma delimited lists and have the comma inserted between the two to keep the list delimited properly?

sabret00the
01-23-2005, 12:56 PM
yup that was what i wanted to do there. but now i want to

let say $bbuserinfo[grps] == "10,6,23,897495,34,4789,343" and this $groupid == "6" i want to remove the 6 from $bbuserinfo[grps] so it would then be $bbuserinfo[grps] == "10,23,897495,34,4789,343"

noppid
01-23-2005, 12:57 PM
I'm finally seeing what's going on here, I just can't find an example of this syntax on mysql.com, yet.

sabret00the
01-23-2005, 01:06 PM
yup reading the mysql functions list i couldn't see anything that'd help :(

Dean C
01-23-2005, 01:09 PM
You can't do this in MySQL, you're going to have to do all the work in PHP. Explode the two lists, find your value in the array and unset it and then update :)

sabret00the
01-25-2005, 12:32 PM
i thought of a way to do this now i know that while loops can work through arrays

could i do like
while ($gettinggroups =$DB_site>fetch_array($queryexistinggroups))
{
if ($gettinggroups[groupid] != $groupid)
{
$newexistinggroups .= $gettinggroups[groupid] . " ";
}
}


although now rereading deans post i seem to be making it overtly complicated?

or am i reading it wrong?
while ($gettinggroups =$DB_site>fetch_array($queryexistinggroups))
{
if ($gettinggroups[groupid] == $groupid)
{
unset($groupid);
}
}

ofcourse after each i'd have to then update the database but i won't get time to try it till this evening :(

oooh i just came across something called array_splice have to read up on that.

Dean C
01-25-2005, 02:20 PM
An example. say the field 'omgz' in the user table contains a list of id's (e.g. 1,2,3,4):


$removalid = 2;
$query = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT omgz FROM user WHERE userid=1");
$ids = explode(',', $query);
foreach($ids AS $id)
{
if($id != $removalid)
{
$ids2[] = $id;
}
}

$newids = implode(',', $ids2);

$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET omgz='$ids' WHERE userid=1");

sabret00the
01-25-2005, 03:38 PM
i was just about to post that i went with this and look you've done practically the same dean

// remove data to user table
if (is_array($gprs_ids))
{
foreach($gprs_ids AS $index => $value)
{
if ($value == $groupid)
{
unset($gprs_ids["$index"]);
}
}

$DB_site->query("
UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user
SET grps = $gprs_ids
WHERE userid = $bbuserinfo[userid]
");
}

Dean C
01-25-2005, 04:00 PM
Glad you got it worked out sabe :)