View Full Version : php query help
lancepoint
11-19-2004, 06:16 AM
i need to remove threaddesc out of a table vbulletin_thread
This is what i used to add it ...
ALTER TABLE `vbulletin_thread` ADD `threaddesc` VARCHAR( 125 ) NOT NULL;
Now, no posts can be made because of the table has that extra row... Please help me. It should be something simple like remove from or delete from .. please respond with the full query command. Its The newest mysql version on unix based system.
thanks
Xenon
11-19-2004, 01:46 PM
*moved to correct forum*
ALTER TABLE `vbulletin_thread` DROP `threaddesc`
nevertheless vb does not have a problem when there are more fields at the threadtable.
we have more than one field added, and everything works as it should :)
lancepoint
11-19-2004, 11:09 PM
THIS IS ERROR I GET>
Invalid SQL:
INSERT INTO vbulletin_thread(title, lastpost, forumid, open, replycount, postusername, postuserid, lastposter, dateline,
iconid, visible, attach, similar, threaddesc)
VALUES
('THREAD TEST ETEST', 1100856269, 32,
1, 0, 'DesignerBeat', 1,
'DesignerBeat', 1100856269, 0, 1,
0, '', '', 0)
mysql error: Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
mysql error number: 1136
thanks
Logikos
11-20-2004, 04:10 AM
Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
That means the selected feilds in the query don't coun't up to the values. You have 14 feilds to insert into, and there are 15 values there. You either added one to many values into your query, or you missed a feild to insert into.
Here an example query, notice there are 5 feilds to insert into, and the values for all 5 feilds, you can't have 6 feilds and 5 values, or 6 vaules and 5 feilds, it all has to match in the order its being inserted into.
$DB_site->query("
INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . " TABLE_NAME
(feild_1, feild_2, feild_3, feild_4, feild_5)
VALUES
(value_for_feild_1, value_for_feild_2, value_for_feild_3, value_for_feild_4, value_for_feild_5)
");
lancepoint
11-20-2004, 04:43 AM
can you tell me how i should go about fixing it?
Logikos
11-20-2004, 05:55 AM
what file are you getting the error from?
lancepoint
11-20-2004, 07:29 AM
newthread.php is the php script
lancepoint
11-20-2004, 07:30 AM
do you want to have a look at my file?
Dean C
11-20-2004, 09:18 AM
Remove the original changes you made to the file or upload a fresh one :)
lancepoint
11-21-2004, 08:50 AM
did that still got errors
Serge
11-21-2004, 10:15 PM
Is it the same error or a different one?
If it is the same error then you don't have a fresh copy on your computer and you need to redownload vBulletin and then upload the copy of newthread.php from the zip you just downloaded and everything should work fine.
Logikos
11-21-2004, 11:09 PM
Or its one of the include files with the error.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.