Log in

View Full Version : Template Conditional - Shouldnt this work?


Fargo
11-16-2004, 12:14 PM
This is a snippit of my php code:


$getlinks = $DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM site_nav_main");

while($link = $DB_site->fetch_array($getlinks))
{
eval('$links .= "' . fetch_template('sitenavdetail') . '";');
}


one of the fields returned in $getlinks array is called $link['uselink'] which is simply a 1 (toggles the link on) or 0 (toggles it off).

In my template "sitenavdetail", i have the following:


<tr>
<td class="$link[itembgcode]" background="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/header/content_bg_$link[itembgcode].gif">
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/clear.gif" width="11" alt=" " border="0" /><span class="smallfont"><strong><if condition="$link[uselink]==1"><a href="$link[itemurl]"></if>$vba_options[portal_blockbullet] $link[itemtext]</strong><if condition="$link[uselink]==1"></a></if></span>
</td>
</tr>


In the above code, Im using <if condition="$link[uselink]==1"> to determine if the text should be assigned a url or not.

Problem im having is that its not working. Its still adding the href to everything returned. Can you spot my error?

Zachery
11-16-2004, 12:58 PM
try

<if condition="$link['uselink']"> fork kicks, and what templates are you using these in?

Fargo
11-16-2004, 01:18 PM
thanks for your response, Zachery. I've already tried your suggestion, but ill give it another go since it was late last night when I tried it.

The templates im using it in are custom ones for my vbadvanced module. It's simply a set of links for a side nav bar. Fields are 'itemtext' (text for the menu item), 'itemurl', 'itembgcode' (specifies the items <td> class) and 'uselink'). This way, I can make a menu (with section headings, and specific bg style) in more of a dynamic route, than just a block of static html.

Will try out your suggestion in a few min and get back to ya.


ok, tried it out and Im getting the same results as before. 'uselink' is still returning TRUE (1), even though some fields should be returning FALSE (0). Need to check one more thing as well....

Also made sure the field was SMALLINT with a length of 1. I shouldnt need to do any conversions of this value should I? I mean, it wouldnt be looked at as a string by the conditional and expected to be numerical or anything, would it?

Fargo
11-16-2004, 01:46 PM
heres everything this module uses...just in case im missing something important elsewhere...but I don't think I am..

module code:

<?php
// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'sitenav'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(
);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
'sitenav','sitenavdetail',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(
);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// ################################################## #####################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// ################################################## #####################

$getlinks = $DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM site_nav_main");

while($link = $DB_site->fetch_array($getlinks))
{
eval('$links .= "' . fetch_template('sitenavdetail') . '";');
}
eval('$home[$mods[\'modid\']][\'content\'] = "' . fetch_template('sitenav') . '";');
unset($getlinks, $links, $link);
?>


template sitenav

<!-- Left Nav Block -->
<table align="center" border="0" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder" width="100%">
$links
</table>
<!-- End Left Nav Block -->


template sitenavdetail

<tr>
<td class="$link[itembgcode]" background="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/header/content_bg_$link[itembgcode].gif">
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/clear.gif" width="11" alt=" " border="0" /><span class="smallfont"><strong><if condition="$link['uselink']"><a href="$link[itemurl]"></if>$vba_options[portal_blockbullet] $link[itemtext]</strong><if condition="$link['uselink']"></a></if></span>
</td>
</tr>


maybe that will help a bit. Its not much of a module..but I think its better than static HTML consitering the capabilities of vbadvanced.