PDA

View Full Version : Trying to get this to work:)


AN-net
11-10-2004, 02:42 AM
ok well the server sends this back:

Resource id #2


and my code is:

<?PHP

if($getproviders= fopen("http://tv.yahoo.com/lineup?co=us&.intl=us&zip=07748&setlineupcookie=false", "r"))
{
$find= "/\<font face=arial\>\<b\>Cable Listings:\<\/b\>\<\/font\>
\<\/td\>\<td bgcolor=\"\#dcdcdc\"\>
\<font size=\"-1\" face=arial\>
For cable listings in 07748, select your cable provider:
\<br\>\<select name=\"lineup\"\>
(.*)
\<\/select\>/";
$provideroptions= preg_replace($find, "$1", $getproviders);
echo $provideroptions;
}
?>


what is going on....

Link14716
11-10-2004, 04:07 AM
I'm guessing you want to get the contents of the file? Don't use fopen to do that, use file_get_contents (http://www.php.net/file_get_contents).

AN-net
11-10-2004, 09:10 PM
worked but now it just displays the page not what i wanted to search for in the file>_<

AN-net
11-11-2004, 03:43 PM
is this not working because i am unable to actually right over the content so it cant replace anything?

AN-net
11-11-2004, 08:54 PM
bump