Log in

View Full Version : eval() problem


Colin F
10-16-2004, 12:51 PM
Hi

I'm writing a testimonial script, but somehow I've run into some kind of problem.

I'm trying to implement a basic template system but I have a problem making bits. Running the database query through a while(.. fetch_array() .. ) I want to .= the bits, but all that comes out is the first database row.

When I don't fetch the template and don't use eval(), all the rows are displayed. Somehow I think it has something to do with the eval or the return() of the function in the eval, but I just can't figure it out...


Also, I have another page, an admin.php, that just doesn't want to display in my browser. I get a 404 with Internet Explorer and a download with opera. The funny thing is, yesterday it worked. It also doesn't work if I just put normal html code in that file. I'm thinking it's a server issue, or something with the way I upload, but I can't figure out *what* it is!


Really frustrating stuff, so I'd be glad if anyone can help ;)

Xenon
10-16-2004, 12:55 PM
As for the eval problem, a little code snipet would help more ^^

For the file download, check the chmod, sometimes it's just that :)

Colin F
10-16-2004, 02:17 PM
As for the eval problem, a little code snipet would help more ^^

For the file download, check the chmod, sometimes it's just that :)
chmod it's not...

here's the call:

while ($quote = $DB->fetch_array($quotes))
{
if ($setting['showtimedate'] == 1)
{
$datetime = date("d.n.Y", $quote[timestamp]);
}
if ($setting['showcompany'] == 1 AND $setting['showcompanyurl'] == 1)
{
eval('$companypiece = "' . gettemplate('companypiece') . '";');
}

$parsedquote = nl2br($quote[quote]);
eval('$testimonialbits .= "' . gettemplate('testimonialbit') . '";');

}
echo $testimonialbits;

and this is the gettemplate function:

// output template to var, fetch template from DB if not preloaded
function gettemplate($templatename)
{
global $DB, $preloadedtemplates;

if(!array_key_exists($templatename, $preloadedtemplates))
{
$template = $DB->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "template WHERE title = '$templatename'");
$template = $template[template];
$preloadedtemplates[$templatename] = $template;
}
else
{
$template = $preloadedtemplates[$templatename];
}

return addslashes($template);
}

Colin F
10-18-2004, 05:58 PM
Anyone have any idea about this?

Like I said, it's just displaying the first result, which indicates to me that it's quiting the while() loop for some reason...