Log in

View Full Version : Finding the right variable....


Warlord
10-14-2004, 10:09 PM
I've been reading my book "PHP, fast and easy web development" by Julie C. Meloni, and I'm learning quite a bit, and I've rewritten a script to do what I want, but with one small problem..

I think I've found a way to seperate my links being pulled from the database into categories based on what company they fall under, but I just need to find the correct variable for the company.

Right now, I'm using $myrow['company']

But unfortunately that doesn't seem to be the correct variable, so the statement shows up false every time.

I've attached the file I'm using, could someone please take a look at it and help me find the correct variable to use with my and operators. After I figure out the correct variable, I think my script should work great.

Any ideas?

Xenon
10-14-2004, 10:15 PM
hmm, actually it looks correct, but without knowing the db structure you cannot say for sure.

if nothing helps try to add

print_r($myrow); :)

Warlord
10-14-2004, 10:23 PM
That made this show up on the page....

Array ( [0] => 7 [id] => 7 [1] => [company] => [2] => [name] => [3] => [realname] => [4] => [legalstatus] => [5] => [firstappearance] => [6] => [team] => [7] => [height] => [8] => [weight] => [9] => [hair] => [10] => [eyes] => [11] => [features] => [12] => [powers] => [13] => [weakness] => [14] => [history] => [15] => [image] => )

I'm assuming that shows the structure of the db? How do you read it?

Xenon
10-14-2004, 10:47 PM
nope it doesn't show the structure, but the content of the variable $myrow.

and as you see, the key 'company' exists, therefore the code is correct, it's just nothing is entered in the db.

speak the id of the entrie is 7 but every other value is empty.

Warlord
10-15-2004, 12:28 AM
There's 20 entries in the db... here's a screen shot showing some of them. And I made sure it's pulling from the right table, that table is called cbd and that's what the code calls it from.

Warlord
10-15-2004, 12:33 AM
Hmm.. just deleted that blank row and now they're all showing up, but they're showing up under DC Comics instead of their perspective companies. Now I'm really confused....

http://www.neropolis.com/index.php?page=bios

Warlord
10-15-2004, 08:39 PM
Nevermind, got it all figured out, thanks to you guys and some people over at vbadvanced.com and phpBuilder.com.

Many thanks for your help it was very informative and appreciated.

Next step for me: Try to figure out how to integrate it into vbulletin. :D:D:D.. but that can wait 'till after I get back from my vacation. ;)

Xenon
10-15-2004, 10:31 PM
you're welcome :)

enjoy your vacation :)