PDA

View Full Version : What is wrong with my PHP?


kau
09-21-2004, 05:35 AM
if ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid != 5 OR $bbuserinfo[usergroupid != 6)

This IF statement is not working. What is wrong?

EvilLS1
09-21-2004, 06:19 AM
You forgot the last bracket on $bbuserinfo[usergroupid].

Jolten
09-21-2004, 06:28 AM
You might also want to encompass each side of the expression in a container.

if (($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 5) OR ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 6))

Dean C
09-21-2004, 08:03 AM
Moved to the correct forum :)

Xenon
09-21-2004, 10:47 AM
also it's easier to use the in_array for such things:


if (!in_array($bbuserinfo['usergroupid'], array(5,6)))

btw the statement above is wrong on several places, because it would always be true ;)
i assume you need an and ;)

clamcrusher
09-21-2004, 10:25 PM
and also, i beleive you should be using || instead of OR

AND and OR are bitwise operators. If you dont know what those are, you should probably avoid them altogether

use && instead of AND
use || instead of OR

Zachery
09-21-2004, 10:53 PM
and also, i beleive you should be using || instead of OR

AND and OR are bitwise operators. If you dont know what those are, you should probably avoid them altogether

use && instead of AND
use || instead of OR
|| and OR are the same thing.

Somthing about the boolean logic is bad.

Brad
09-22-2004, 02:03 AM
and also, i beleive you should be using || instead of OR

AND and OR are bitwise operators. If you dont know what those are, you should probably avoid them altogether

use && instead of AND
use || instead of OR
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/main/codestandards_and_or

from: http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/codestandards

Tekton
09-22-2004, 05:37 AM
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/main/codestandards_and_or

from: http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/codestandards
Meh, I think I'll continue using && and || ^__^;;

Xenon
09-22-2004, 11:22 AM
bit wise operators are & and |
&& and || as well as AND and OR are boolean operators in PHP

using AND/OR in conditions and &/| for bitwise ops makes the code more readable, that's why i defined AND/OR as macros in my C++ as well :)