View Full Version : What is wrong with this query?
TheMayhem
08-10-2004, 01:21 AM
I'm trying to custom write a user title color hack and I almost got it... However when the page loads online and I update the settings for some reason it's not making changes to the database row in the user table which is called titlecolor.
// ############################### Edit Title Color ###############################
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'edittitlecolor')
{
$templatename = 'titlecolor';
}
// ############################### Update Title Color ###############################
if ($_POST['do'] == 'updatetitlecolor')
{
globalize($_POST, array('titlecolor' => STR));
// Support tags HTML grog6
$titlecolor = strip_tags($titlecolor);
$DB_site->query("
UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user SET
titlecolor = '" . addslashes($titlecolor) ."'
WHERE userid = $bbuserinfo[userid]
");
echo "titlecolor";
$url = "usercp.php?$session[sessionurl]";
eval(print_standard_redirect('redirect_updatethank s'));
}
Colin F
08-10-2004, 04:14 AM
good question...
do you have global.php required?
And do you make sure somewhere, that the user is logged in? (not that $bbuserinfo[userid] is empty)
are you getting any error messages anywhere?
Modin
08-10-2004, 04:32 AM
add echo statements to see if it's actually getting the variable. (I notice you're missing the $ in your echo statement)
Other than that the code looks fine, so I would say it's on the html form side of the script.
TheMayhem
08-10-2004, 03:39 PM
Script's going through and I just used that echo statement as an example. I edited a row on my user in phpmyadmin and like changed the "titlecolor" to silver... went online on the page it was there and it showed silver, I then changed it to white and clicked save and then it went back to being blank where $usertitle should of been. So for some reason it's not saving through the database as text *shrugs*
Modin
08-10-2004, 04:16 PM
$titlecolor is probably not being set.
post the html of your form that submits to script, the problem is probably in there.
Dean C
08-10-2004, 04:17 PM
Can you format you code with tabs to make it a little easier for us to read :)?
TheMayhem
08-10-2004, 11:14 PM
Okay here's the complete non working script. ;)
Under the template definitions at the top of profile.php I have added this...
'edittitlecolor' => array(
'titlecolor',
),
Then I have what I listed at the top of this page...
And to finish it off I have this template...
<form action="profile.php" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="updatetitlecolor" />
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td>
<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>Update User Title Color</legend>
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="$stylevar[formspacer]" border="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td><smallfont>Enter the color of what you would like your User Title Color to appear on posts.</smallfont>
<div>
<textarea name=font rows=1 cols=30>$bbuserinfo[titlecolor]</textarea>
</div> </td>
</tr>
</table>
</fieldset>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
<div style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px">
<input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[save_changes]" accesskey="s" />
<input type="reset" class="button" value="$vbphrase[reset_fields]" accesskey="r" />
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.