Log in

View Full Version : MySQL Help - How Would I Optimize this?


hurrican
06-27-2004, 11:12 PM
When folks register to my site, they have to go through an approval process by me before I Will allow them to post. I Also have it setup when they register, and they are in the "Awaiting E-Mail COnfirmation" group, they receive a special message stating they need to activate their account before they can post, etc. How would I go abouts optimizing this query instead of having three different ones in one pop? Anyone who is able to help is greatly appreciated!

$forumbits=makeforumbit(intval($forumid), 1, $permissions);

$unregwelcomemessage='';
if ($bbuserinfo['userid']==0) {
eval("\$unregwelcomemessage = \"".gettemplate('forumhome_unregmessage')."\";");
}
$nonactivatedmessage='';
if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid']==3) {
eval("\$nonactivatedmessage = \"".gettemplate('awaitconfmessage')."\";");
}
$activatedwaitingapproval='';
if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid']==4) {
eval("\$activatedwaitingapproval = \"".gettemplate('awtngadmapprvl')."\";");
}
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('forumhome')."\");");

?>

Xenon
06-28-2004, 08:54 PM
erm, there is no mysql query in your post.

there are just php if clauses, but nothing to optimize.

hurrican
06-28-2004, 10:14 PM
erm, there is no mysql query in your post.

there are just php if clauses, but nothing to optimize.

I'm retarded, lol. I got MySQL and PHP Confused..

That code isn't going to cause any server load issues, will it? I like keeping my users informed when they're in certain usergroups of their status..

Thanks Xenon!! Glad you caught my goof :ermm: :nervous:

Andreas
06-29-2004, 04:36 AM
erm, there is no mysql query in your post.


Hmm ... and what if forumhome_unregmessage, awaitconfmessage or awtngadmapprvl aren't cached? Then this code will add one additional query ;)

Xenon
06-29-2004, 10:14 AM
there is still no mysql query in the code itself :p

@hurrican: well, each line of code let the server work a bit, but it's not noticable, so nothing to do for ya.
But Kirby is right, make sure the templates you are calling are added to the template chache string on the beginning of the script :)

hurrican
06-29-2004, 10:07 PM
ok, I don't remember if I did that or not, I'll go back and double check. You guys are great!! I Appreciate your help, and still feel like a dummy, lol!! Hopefully someday i'll be good enough at this stuff to contibute to people like me too :) lol.. Ya'll have a great 4th!! Thanks Again!!

Xenon
06-29-2004, 10:36 PM
:)
you're welcome.

Modin
07-01-2004, 03:10 PM
it can be optimized by using elseif's or even a switch statement, but it's not really that big of an issue with only 3 if statements...we're talking like pinching a couple bytes of cpu instructions here ;)

Boofo
07-01-2004, 03:16 PM
it can be optimized by using elseif's or even a switch statement, but it's not really that big of an issue with only 3 if statements...we're talking like pinching a couple bytes of cpu instructions here ;)
elseif's I can see. How would you do the switching?

Modin
07-01-2004, 03:30 PM
Like so :)

switch ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid']) {
case 0:
eval("\$unregwelcomemessage = \"".gettemplate('forumhome_unregmessage')."\";");
break;
case 3:
eval("\$nonactivatedmessage = \"".gettemplate('awaitconfmessage')."\";");
break;
case 4:
eval("\$activatedwaitingapproval = \"".gettemplate('awtngadmapprvl')."\";");
}

//edit: whooops, had userid instead of usergroupid

Xenon
07-01-2004, 04:27 PM
you can just use switch if you have one value, but actually the if cascades use $bbuserinfo['userid'] AND $bbuserinfo['usergroupid']
so the switch is wrong ;)

juast doable per elseif here

Boofo
07-01-2004, 04:31 PM
you can just use switch if you have one value, but actually the if cascades use $bbuserinfo['userid'] AND $bbuserinfo['usergroupid']
so the switch is wrong ;)

juast doable per elseif here
That's kind of what I figured, but I had to see how this was supposed to work with switching. ;)