PDA

View Full Version : Break if there is quote first help


Boofo
05-19-2004, 10:11 PM
I want to add a break at the top of a post only if someone has started their message and then adds a quote later in the post. But if they list the quote first or don't do a quote anywhere in the message, I don't want a break at the beginning of the message. How can this be done?

sabret00the
05-19-2004, 10:25 PM
could you select the data via a query checking it for "[quote]" and use that for a conditional?

Natch
05-19-2004, 11:46 PM
I want to add a break at the top of a post only if someone has started their message and then adds a quote later in the post. But if they list the quote first or don't do a quote anywhere in the message, I don't want a break at the beginning of the message. How can this be done?
What you wanna have is a space one line high preceding a Quote ? (not necessarily a <br /> break ?

How about a CSS solution ... a little hard-code goes a long way ...

A couple of options include assigning a class="breakabove" to the Quote element (whatever that is) or if it has a class already, then you will need to hack the BBCODE for Quote to add the CSS you need ...

In either case, the CSS is:
for the class solution

.breakabove { margin-top: 1em; }
and for the inline solution

style="margin-top: 1em;"

needs to be added to the HTML rendering of the QUOTE element ...

Any questions, just ask :)

AN-net
05-20-2004, 12:37 AM
you can check if the first six characters is [quote