Log in

View Full Version : Getting a list out of userfields


blkthndr
03-30-2004, 05:06 PM
I currently have modified the postbit to get some information out of some userfields that only administrators can edit:

<if condition="$post['field5']"><div class="smallfont">yada yada: <a href = "../whatever/index.php?q= $post[field5]">whatever</a></div></if>

Works great, no problems.

But I recently added a couple values in the field separated by semi-colons, how do I get a list out of the field?

for ($i=0; $i <$post['field5']; $i++)
{
<if condition="$post['field5']"><div class="smallfont">yada yada: <a href = "../whatever/index.php?q=$post[field5]">whatever</a></div></if>

}

I know the above is wrong, I just wanted to get a general idea of what I want across.

Thanks in advance.

Velocd
03-30-2004, 05:30 PM
Given you can't use loops in vBulletin templates (although it's an asset considered by many other templating systems), you'll have to do this through the PHP file and using an extra template:


$array_field5 = explode(';', $post['field5']);

foreach ($array_field5 as $key => $post['field5'])
{
if ($post['field5'])
{
eval('$postbit_field5 .= "' . fetch_template('postbit_field5') . '";');
}
}


Template: postbit_field5

<div class="smallfont">
yada yada: <a href = "../whatever/index.php?q=$post[field5]">whatever</a>
</div>

blkthndr
03-30-2004, 06:10 PM
I added a new template and named it "postbit_field5" and added the template code.

Where do I modify the php code? In showthread.php?

thanks again

Velocd
03-30-2004, 06:50 PM
Probably not in showthread.php, but /includes/functions_showthread.php. ;)