PDA

View Full Version : Parse error: parse error in /home/scope325/public_html/forums/index.php on line 400


Scope
03-10-2004, 11:36 PM
reset($imodcache["$mval1"]);
while ( list($mkey2,$moderator)=each($imodcache["$mval1"]) ) {
if ( !isset($forum['moderators']) )
{
eval("\$forum['moderators'] .= \",".gettemplate('forumhome_moderator')."\";");
}
else
{
eval("\$forum['moderators'] .= \", ".gettemplate('forumhome_moderator')."\";");
}
if ( !isset($forum['moderators']) )
{
$forum['moderators'] = ' ';
}
if ($forum['cancontainthreads']==1)
{
$tempext = '_post';
}
else
{
$tempext = '_nopost';
}

filburt1
03-11-2004, 12:11 AM
Which one is line 400?

Scope
03-11-2004, 12:48 AM
{
eval("\$forum['moderators'] .= \",".gettemplate('forumhome_moderator')."\";");
}
else
{
eval("\$forum['moderators'] .= \", ".gettemplate('forumhome_moderator')."\";");
}

filburt1
03-11-2004, 12:53 AM
Why do you have a comma?

If you are appending to a template, the generic format is:

eval("\$variable .= \"" . gettemplate("template name") . "\";");

Scope
03-11-2004, 12:55 AM
because i don't know ++++ about php.

ps:you're cool.

Scope
03-11-2004, 01:06 AM
now i get an error with line 334


if ($userlastvisit<$forum['lastpost']) {
$forum['onoff']='on';
} else {
$forum['onoff']='off';
}
}

if ((!$forumperms['canpostnew'] or $forum['allowposting']==0) and $showlocks) {
$forum['onoff'].='lock';
}

AN-net
03-11-2004, 02:08 AM
you have an extra "(" or you need to the ")"