PDA

View Full Version : Replicating DIV data in a TEXTAREA


SpeedStreet
03-10-2004, 07:13 PM
Ok, I am working on a new hack, that needs one teensy little piece finished before I can release it to the world. The only problem is that the WYSIWYG editor isn't really a TEXTAREA; it's a DIV.

I was told that the best way to go about fixing this problem is to replicate the data in the WYSIWYG editor into a hidden textarea. This will solve the problem, and allow my script to execute properly.

That being said, I have the following code that is not working. I'm hoping someone can take a looksy and help figure out how to complete this snippet so that it will work properly.

Reward will be in the form of a contributor recognition when I release the hack later this evening.


<!-- This is the existing WYSIWYG code from vB3 -->
<!-- I added the id="message" because I was told to -->
<!-- BEGIN vBCODE -->
<div class="controlbar" id="message">
<textarea name="message" id="qr_message" class="bginput" style="width:600px; height:100px;" rows="5" cols="60" tabindex="1"></textarea>
<!-- End vBCode -->

<!-- Here is the snippet provided to me -->
<!-- BEGIN SNIPPET -->
<textarea style='display: none' id='message'></textarea>
<script>
document.getElementsById('message').value = div.InnerHTML;
</script>
<!-- END SNIPPET -->

<!-- BEGIN vBCODE -->
</div>
<!-- END vBCODE

SpeedStreet
03-11-2004, 02:22 AM
Ok, I am working on a new hack, that needs one teensy little piece finished before I can release it to the world. The only problem is that the WYSIWYG editor isn't really a TEXTAREA; it's a DIV.

I was told that the best way to go about fixing this problem is to replicate the data in the WYSIWYG editor into a hidden textarea. This will solve the problem, and allow my script to execute properly.

That being said, I have the following code that is not working. I'm hoping someone can take a looksy and help figure out how to complete this snippet so that it will work properly.

Reward will be in the form of a contributor recognition when I release the hack later this evening.


<!-- This is the existing WYSIWYG code from vB3 -->
<!-- I added the id="message" because I was told to -->
<!-- BEGIN vBCODE -->
<div class="controlbar" id="message">
<textarea name="message" id="qr_message" class="bginput" style="width:600px; height:100px;" rows="5" cols="60" tabindex="1"></textarea>
<!-- End vBCode -->

<!-- Here is the snippet provided to me -->
<!-- BEGIN SNIPPET -->
<textarea style='display: none' id='message'></textarea>
<script>
document.getElementsById('message').value = div.InnerHTML;
</script>
<!-- END SNIPPET -->

<!-- BEGIN vBCODE -->
</div>
<!-- END vBCODE


Can anyone tell me if I am on the right track?

sross
04-08-2004, 07:33 PM
Can anyone tell me if I am on the right track?
speed, i applaud you for trying to get this worked out, you seem to be the only person trying to make it happen. I am desperate for a wysiwyg spellcheck to the point i'd gladly pay for it. It seems you have narrowed it down to what is required, there must be some code guru out there that can help :( ? Good luck! I'll subscribe to this forum and hope one day I get a notification that you've craked this annoying problem. Thanks!

Natch
04-11-2004, 08:39 AM
Unfortunately innerHTML only worksw in IE ... but keep on the track - I'm not fully eau-fait with what you are trying to do, but thought you should know this ...

Feel free to go into more detail in a PM and I'll see what I can find out for ya ...

Natch
04-11-2004, 08:41 AM
Oh - plus you cannot ever have more than ONE entity with the same id - you have two entitys with the ID "message" this will cause a screwup with your getElementsByID javascript ... ...