View Full Version : question about conditionals
AN-net
02-19-2004, 08:56 PM
i was wondering if with conditionals i could do this:
<if condition="is_browser('explorer')">
blah blah..
</if>
to use that would i have to add anything to my php file?
also is internet explorer expressed as explore in conditionals?
vbmechanic
02-19-2004, 09:12 PM
<if condition="is_browser('ie', 6)">
cheers!
AN-net
02-19-2004, 09:23 PM
whats the 6 for? does that mean the version #?
assassingod
02-19-2004, 09:27 PM
Yes.
AN-net
02-19-2004, 09:30 PM
if i got rid of the 6,would it work with all internet explore versions? also is there a way i can make it work with only versions above a certain version?
assassingod
02-19-2004, 09:33 PM
If you removed the 6, the function will say its version 0. So I don't think it'll work for all version.
Boofo
02-19-2004, 10:58 PM
i was wondering if with conditionals i could do this:
<if condition="is_browser('explorer')">
blah blah..
</if>
to use that would i have to add anything to my php file?
also is internet explorer expressed as explore in conditionals?You can use this if you don't want to specify a specific version.
<if condition="is_browser('ie')">Do Internet Explorer Stuff here</if>
And, no, it will not return a 0 for the version number. ;)
AN-net
02-19-2004, 11:23 PM
hey can someone pm me plz(i dont want everyone to see), cause i want someone who doenst have ie to see if they can see if it works or not.
thanks in advance
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.