PDA

View Full Version : help request: <if conditionals>


Aceman
01-21-2004, 03:29 PM
I am working on a hack that will allow STAFF (admins and mods) to identify a post as an "administrative" posting. When the check the box the post from them will have a custom colored background. I have started to attempt to code this for VB3 but I'm stuck.

Xenon tried to help me out:
"in vb3 this is very easy, as you can use template conditionals.

all you have to do is to set up a new field in the post table (for example 'isofficial') and then add a checkbox to the newreply template to chenge the value of it.

then in the postbit template just use a condition if the isofficial is set or not"

I have hit a stumbing block in the development of this hack because I'm not firm on the proper use of the <if> condictionals. If you think you can help please continue to read.

1. First I decided to add the "Offical SFM Administrative Posting?" checkbox option to the quickreply. If I get this working right I'll add this to the new_reply. To add this I used the following code in the template "showthread_quickreply".

<!-- Aceman ADDON -->
<if condition="$show['admincplink']">
<label for="qr_isoffical">
<input type="checkbox" name="isoffical" value="1" id="qr_isoffical" tabindex="6" />
$vbphrase[isoffical]
</label>
</if>
<!-- Aceman ADDON END-->

The <if condition> make this ONLY visible to an admin on my forums, to everyone else it simply does not show. I used this method because I don't yet know how to make this visible to admin and moderators.. so I used this for now.. if you know how to set this up for groups.. please tell me the proper coding.

2. I then setup a PHRASE called "isoffical" with the text: "Offical SFM Administrative Posting?" you can see this in the attached image.

3. I'm at the step now where I need to use a perticular <table> command based on if isoffical = 1 or 0. If it = 1 then use this. **I think this is done in the postbit template.. not sure **

<table width="100%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" bgcolor="#990000" class="tborder">

if it = 0 then use this

<table width="100%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" class="tborder"> ((note: bgcolor="#990000" is missing in this version))

The conditional I have started doesn't work.. but I need two <if condition=?????><if> with the above <table> information in between I just don't know what's the best way to do this..

Can anyone help a lost sole who's making an effort?

Aceman

Zachery
01-21-2004, 03:31 PM
I am working on a hack that will allow STAFF (admins and mods) to identify a post as an "administrative" posting. When the check the box the post from them will have a custom colored background. I have started to attempt to code this for VB3 but I'm stuck.

Xenon tried to help me out:
"in vb3 this is very easy, as you can use template conditionals.

all you have to do is to set up a new field in the post table (for example 'isofficial') and then add a checkbox to the newreply template to chenge the value of it.

then in the postbit template just use a condition if the isofficial is set or not"


I have hit a stumbing block in the development of this hack because I'm not firm on the proper use of the <if> condictionals. If you think you can help please continue to read.

1. First I decided to add the "Offical SFM Administrative Posting?" checkbox option to the quickreply. If I get this working right I'll add this to the new_reply. To add this I used the following code in the template "showthread_quickreply".

<!-- Aceman ADDON -->
<if condition="$show['admincplink']">
<label for="qr_isoffical">
<input type="checkbox" name="isoffical" value="1" id="qr_isoffical" tabindex="6" />
$vbphrase[isoffical]
</label>
</if>
<!-- Aceman ADDON END-->

The <if condition> make this ONLY visible to an admin on my forums, to everyone else it simply does not show. I used this method because I don't yet know how to make this visible to admin and moderators.. so I used this for now.. if you know how to set this up for groups.. please tell me the proper coding.

2. I then setup a PHRASE called "isoffical" with the text: "Offical SFM Administrative Posting?" you can see this in the attached image.

3. I'm at the step now where I need to use a perticular <table> command based on if isoffical = 1 or 0. If it = 1 then use this. **I think this is done in the postbit template.. not sure **

<table width="100%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" bgcolor="#990000" class="tborder">

if it = 0 then use this

<table width="100%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" class="tborder"> ((note: bgcolor="#990000" is missing in this version))

The conditional I have started doesn't work.. but I need two <if condition=?????><if> with the above <table> information in between I just don't know what's the best way to do this..

Can anyone help a lost sole who's making an effort?

Aceman
this is really more of a template question to be honest with you

would be a better question for vBulletintemplates.com

but to help you if were doing this IN the postbit template you should use

<if condition="$post[usergroupid] == 6"> admin stuff here <else /> stuff for non admins here </if>

Aceman
01-21-2004, 03:32 PM
here is the missing attached image of the quickreply I got working so far.

Aceman

Zachery
01-21-2004, 03:33 PM
here is the missing attached image of the quickreply I got working so far.

Aceman
* Faranth points out my post above

NTLDR
01-21-2004, 03:33 PM
To have something show to all those users with moderator permissions use:

<if condition="can_moderate()">

Assuming you have made all the edits to set isoffical to 1 or 0 when posting use:


<if condition="$post['isoffical']">

<table width="100%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="$stylevar
[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" style="background-color: #990000" class="tborder">

<else />

<table width="100%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" class="tborder">

</if>

Aceman
01-21-2004, 03:35 PM
thank You Both!!!!

g-force2k2
01-23-2004, 02:11 AM
Just another quick note vb3 seems to favor the values true or false over 1 or 0. In php files they like to set the variable being determined.

ie: $chk['thissetting'] in the template would look like this:

<if condition="$chk['thissetting']">
html data here
</if>

while in the php the $chk['thissetting'] would be assigned either true of false.

$chk['thissetting'] = false ;
if ( condition here ) :
$chk['thissetting'] = true ;
endif ;

Just something I noticed.

Regards,
g-force2k2