PDA

View Full Version : PHP Question with vB


HeTz
11-21-2003, 04:43 PM
I know I can't use PHP inside templates except in phpinclude. What I created was a select box that pulls the information from an SQL database and updates the next select box depending on what you selected in the other select box... here's an example if that explanation is a little confusing:

Click here to view concept (http://www.lanops.net/rx8club/test/select.php)

Now... I need these select boxes in the modifyprofile template (so the user can add their vehicle information in their profile)... but the select boxes are PHP code... example:

SelectBox ('Year', 'reg_caryear');

And the function looks like this:

function SelectBox( $Label, $selectName ){
?>
<tr ALIGN="LEFT">
<td width="15%"><?php echo $Label ?></td>
<td align="left">
<select name="<?php echo $selectName ?>">
<option></option><option></option><option></option>
<option>--------- Not Yet Loaded ---------</option>
</select>
</td>
</tr>
<?php
}

Now, what I've done (and was unsuccessful) is put the information in the phpinclude template, like this:

function SelectBox( $Label, $selectName ){
?>
<tr ALIGN="LEFT">
<td width="15%"><?php echo $Label ?></td>
<td align="left">
<select name="<?php echo $selectName ?>">
<option></option><option></option><option></option>
<option>--------- Not Yet Loaded ---------</option>
</select>
</td>
</tr>
<?php
}

$Year = "SelectBox ('Year', 'reg_caryear');";

Then, from the modifyprofile template, call $Year. This, of course, only prints out: SelectBox ('Year', 'reg_caryear'); - I also tried it without the quotes and it puts my select box at the top of the page

Anyways, I would GREATLY appreciate you if you could help me with this problem. Thank you all for your time.

-HeTz (Brian)

g-force2k2
11-21-2003, 10:29 PM
Instead in the functions that you created make the information be represented by a variable instead of ending the php starting html and then restarting php.

For example:

$code = "<td>info here</td>" ;

then inside of the template just put the variable $code where you want your html to be placed inside of the template.

g-force2k2

HeTz
11-22-2003, 02:43 AM
I'm not sure I know *exactly* what you're talking about... can you provide a little more details and examples?

assassingod
11-22-2003, 06:56 AM
Well instead of using a function to call some code, just use a variable


$variable = "your code here"; //if you place this is say index.php you can then use $variable in the forumhome templates and your code will appear


BUt if you still want php in templates, look in filburt1s profile, he released a hack for it