PDA

View Full Version : help with the random code


sabret00the
09-25-2003, 07:14 AM
<?php

echo("REQUESTS: ");

$rand[0]=" ";
$rand[1]=" ";
$rand[2]=" ";

$entry = rand(01,19);

echo("$rand[$entry]");
?>

how would i get this to display 5 of the rands at a time and make sure it doesn't repeat any (display the same one twice.

assassingod
09-25-2003, 01:35 PM
Only limit the rand to 5.
rand(1,5)

sabret00the
09-25-2003, 06:13 PM
ok, so cos it's for my site, it will display 5 of my requests at a time randomly not repeating any of em?

assassingod
09-25-2003, 06:19 PM
If you're lucky, it wont repeat.

But after properly reading what you want, it would be easier (and probably the only way) is to use the DB at the backend

Dean C
09-26-2003, 03:55 PM
Tut tut ;):


<?php

echo('REQUESTS: ');

$rand[0] = '';
$rand[1] = '';
$rand[2] = '';

$entry = rand(01, count($rand));

echo("$rand[$entry]");
?>

assassingod
09-26-2003, 04:16 PM
Tut tut ;):


<?php

echo('REQUESTS: ');

$rand[0] = '';
$rand[1] = '';
$rand[2] = '';

$entry = rand(01, count($rand));

echo("$rand[$entry]");
?>

Heh, never knew you could do that.

Dean C
09-26-2003, 05:56 PM
count function counts the number of items in an array :)

assassingod
09-26-2003, 06:09 PM
count function counts the number of items in an array :)
well I knew that I just didnt know you could use it in rand:)

Dean C
09-26-2003, 08:08 PM
An arguement to a a function can be a function you know ;)

mx3
09-28-2003, 01:40 AM
I once saw somewhere [I think on php.net] a way to prevent a rand() function from showing the same thing twice...Took a lot of code though.

Dean C
09-28-2003, 10:47 AM
That's cheating though - as it's shuffling not randomizing :)