View Full Version : Checking an include?
colicab-d
06-25-2003, 02:58 PM
Ok just a quick wee question :D
How would I go about checking if GD was enabled using php,
Im writing a script that uses it at the moment and need to be able to have it print out the version of GD being used.
I als want to define extra conditions depending on the version enabled on the server.
i.e
if($gdversion=="1.0"){
$enable = false;
}
Xenon
06-25-2003, 03:13 PM
there is a nice function gd_info :)
http://de2.php.net/manual/de/function.gd-info.php
filburt1
06-25-2003, 03:44 PM
You can also tell if it exists at all via something like:
if (function_exists("imagecreate")) // or function_defined
Xenon
06-25-2003, 08:18 PM
but that won't give him the version filbie ;)
assassingod
06-25-2003, 08:25 PM
<?php
phpinfo();
?>
Would work as well, tells you GD info there
colicab-d
06-25-2003, 09:01 PM
lol yeah mate.. i need to get it as a variable in the code mate..
Lol I do know you can get via php info :D
S.Shady
06-25-2003, 09:37 PM
im trtying to figure out how to install it on my localhost. anyone done it yet and can lead me in doing this ?
Today at 12:13 PM Xenon said this in Post #2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=412614#post412614)
there is a nice function gd_info :)
http://de2.php.net/manual/de/function.gd-info.php That only works on 4.3.0 and above, where you can usually assume that the GD version is 2.0 :p
Mabey a admin controled switch like in vB 3? ;).
Easiest solution to see if you have 2.0, IMO, follows.
if (function_exists("imagealphablending"))
{
$enable=1;
}
Combined two ideas of filburt's. :)
Xenon
06-26-2003, 05:04 AM
i think gd_info belongs to the gd lib, not to php 4.3 itself
so this might work:
if(function_exists('gd_info'))
{
... use function to get version
}
@S.Shady: you have to make sure you have gd.dll on your php directory and then enable the module within php.ini
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.