PDA

View Full Version : How to make a php variable work inside a javascript function?


EvilLS1
06-24-2003, 09:37 AM
Say I have something like this:

<script type=text/javascript>

blah blah blah

</script>

<form>

<input name="r1" type="radio" value="" onClick="toggleT('$phpvariable','s')">

</form>

How can I make the $phpvariable work with the onClick function?

filburt1
06-24-2003, 10:36 AM
As Javascript is a client side language and PHP is a server-side language, you can't.

EvilLS1
06-24-2003, 08:09 PM
Ah, well that puts a damper on things. I thought maybe there was some kinda trick that I didn't know. Thanks for the reply.

Anyone here good with javascript? I plan on placing this form in the postbit and since it will be displayed several times per page I need a different number or word in each post to show up where $phpvariable is (so that all forms work independently).. Originally I had planned to use the postid since it would be different for every post, but now I'll have to figure out another way to do it. Does anyone know of a javascript function that can do this?

Any help would be appreciated.

noppid
06-26-2003, 02:56 PM
In a file...
Change the filename to whatever.php and try...

<input name="r1" type="radio" value="" onClick="toggleT('<? echo $phpvariable ?>','s')">



In the postbit template try this...
Setup the var in the showthread.php before the postbit EVAL...

$post[JavaVarToPass]=$phpvariable;


Then in post bit...

<input name="r1" type="radio" value="" onClick="toggleT('$post[JavaVarToPass]','s')">

DeMuro1
07-01-2003, 07:55 AM
you'd need to code the javascript to output some text.

javascript:

If (some condition met)
{
echo(<? $phpvariable >)
}
else
{
echo(<? $some_other_phpvariable >)
}

etc etc

that's how I'd do it

EvilLS1
07-01-2003, 07:59 AM
Thanks for the input guys, but I've already solved the problem. :)

Check this thread for details:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=54709