Log in

View Full Version : Template help


Serge
06-05-2003, 10:13 PM
Ok i'm having a bit of a problem. I tried to make my own template function to call my templates for my website where here is what I got:

The gettemplate function:

/////////////////// Start Gettemplate //////////////////
function gettemplate($templatename) {
//Get template from database
$template = mysql_query("SELECT template FROM template WHERE title = '".addslashes($templatename)."'") or
die (mysql_error());
$template_body = mysql_fetch_array($template);
return str_replace("\\'", "'", addslashes($template_body['template']));
}


The call for the template inside a webpage:


eval("\$header = \"".gettemplate('main_head')."\";");


I have that exact thing in index.php on my site but when I call up index.php it shows nothing.

Could anyone help me on why when I call the templates they arn't showing up?

Serge
06-05-2003, 11:16 PM
Well I figuare I would post an update on what I have done so far. I have ran a small test script that would insure that the templates where there and it worked and it did exactly what I wanted it to do. So I guess my problem is the function which is above.

Velocd
06-06-2003, 03:02 AM
This should work fine:

function findtemplate($templatename) {

$gettemp = mysql_query("SELECT template FROM template WHERE title='".addslashes($templatename)."' LIMIT 1") or die(mysql_error());

$tmp = mysql_fetch_array($gettemp);

$tmp = addslashes($tmp);
$tmp = str_replace("\\'","'",$tmp);

return $tmp;
}


Store as variable:

eval("\$template= \"".findtemplate('homepage')."\";");


Or output directly:

echo findtemplate('homepage');

Serge
06-06-2003, 03:33 AM
Either echoing it our directly or the other way worked and I can't seem to find out why? Do I have php setup wrong maybe? Could someone please help.

Velocd
06-06-2003, 02:54 PM
I don't get it, what are you trying to figure out? So please clarify.
You have a solution to your template problem, what does it have to do with the setup of PHP?

Serge
06-06-2003, 05:58 PM
The solution you gave didn't work. So I need another solution. I remeber one time I had a switch statement that didn't work because register_globals was turned off so I thought that maybe this or someone other set-up variable was causing my problems but I think I got an answer over at sitepoint.

Thanks anyways!