PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Ranks Hack Addon


DigitalDesktops
04-12-2003, 10:21 PM
Multiple Ranks Hack: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=27167&highlight=lob

Made by LoB

Is it possible to make a hack that calls to the database and get the Posts required, the rank graphic, the rank category and put it all in a table? example:

On the Main forum (index.php :p). there would be a link that says "Ranksets". If you click on that, a window would popup with all of the rank categories shown.

------The Window that popped up----------

Rank Category A Name <---- Click that to see the Ranks you can get if you choose this rankset.

Rank Category B Name <---- Click that to see the Ranks you can get if you choose this rankset.

Rank Category C Name <---- Click that to see the Ranks you can get if you choose this rankset.

etc. until it lists all of the rank categories.

Then Once you click on Rank Category A Name. it brings you to another page with the ranks you can get as you get more posts.

<TITLE>Rank Category A Name<TITLE>
Column 1 Row 1 = Rank Graphic (ex. <img>A1.jpg<img>)
Column 2 Row 1 = Rank Title (ex. Tyro Hacker)
Column 3 Row 1 = Posts Required (ex. 0 Posts)

Column 1 Row 2 = Rank Graphic (ex. <img>A2.jpg<img>)
Column 2 Row 2 = Rank Title (ex. Hacker)
Column 3 Row 2 = Posts Required (ex. 50 Posts)

Column 1 Row 3 = Rank Graphic (ex. <img>A3.jpg<img>)
Column 2 Row 3 = Rank Title (ex. Super Hacker)
Column 3 Row 3 = Posts Required (ex. 150 Posts)

etc...

Then Once you click on Rank Category B Name. it brings you to another page with the ranks you can get as you get more posts.


<TITLE>Rank Category B Name<TITLE>
Column 1 Row 1 = Rank Graphic (ex. <img>B1.jpg<img>)
Column 2 Row 1 = Rank Title (ex. Padawan)
Column 3 Row 1 = Posts Required (ex. 0 Posts)

Column 1 Row 2 = Rank Graphic (ex. <img>B2.jpg<img>)
Column 2 Row 2 = Rank Title (ex. Jedi Knight)
Column 3 Row 2 = Posts Required (ex. 100 Posts)

Column 1 Row 3 = Rank Graphic (ex. <img>B3.jpg<img>)
Column 2 Row 3 = Rank Title (ex. Jedi Master)
Column 3 Row 3 = Posts Required (ex. 3000 Posts)

etc...

Then Once you click on Rank Category C Name. it brings you to another page with the ranks you can get as you get more posts.

<TITLE>Rank Category C Name<TITLE>
Column 1 Row 1 = Rank Graphic (ex. <img>C1.jpg<img>)
Column 2 Row 1 = Rank Title (ex. Cadet)
Column 3 Row 1 = Posts Required (ex. 0 Posts)

Column 1 Row 2 = Rank Graphic (ex. <img>C2.jpg<img>)
Column 2 Row 2 = Rank Title (ex. Ensign)
Column 3 Row 2 = Posts Required (ex. 50 Posts)

Column 1 Row 3 = Rank Graphic (ex. <img>C3.jpg<img>)
Column 2 Row 3 = Rank Title (ex. Lieutenant)
Column 3 Row 3 = Posts Required (ex. 200 Posts)

etc...
It would keep list the rank catgories and ranks until theres no more to list.

Is that possible to do? I want all of members to be able to view it on the main forum, because i don't want to post the ranks title, rank graphic, posts required Manually. :p
I hope somebody can make this. Thanks in Advance! :)

DigitalDesktops
04-13-2003, 09:04 PM
^bump

(would this be considered spam??)

DigitalDesktops
04-16-2003, 01:13 AM
since noone want to write a hack for this i'll write it myself :D. my first hack. :) hope it works.

i'm sure if this is right, but this is what i have so far:

<?php
error_reporting(7);

require("./global.php");

if (isset($action)==0) {
$action="view";
}

// ###################### View the ranksets #######################
if ($action=="view") {

how can i make it call something from the database and put it in a table?