View Full Version : /me needs help ;)
Dean C
03-28-2003, 07:01 PM
$getthebanners = $DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM artists");
while($boohoo = $DB_site->fetch_array($getthebanners)) {
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate("displayartists")."\");");
}
When i put $boohoo[name] in the displayartists template it only calls the name of one artist and not all :(
Btw name is a field in the table artists :D
Any ideas?
Regards
- miSt
g-force2k2
03-28-2003, 07:59 PM
Mist hope this helps...
$getthebanners = $DB_site->query( "SELECT * FROM artists" );
while( $boohoo = $DB_site->fetch_array( $getthebanners ) )
eval( "\$theartists.= \"".gettemplate( 'displayartistsbit' )."\" ;" );
eval( "dooutput( \"".gettemplate( 'displayartists' )."\" );" );
exit;
you need the create a template "displayartistsbit" and put in there the info you want to repeat... then the "displayartists" template is the main template... in which you put the "$theartists" to echo the loop that you created...
hope that helps Mist...
regards,
g-force2k2
Dean C
03-29-2003, 11:43 AM
Ahhh thanks g-force...
I understand the concept now :D
Good to see you back btw :)
- miSt
Dean C
03-29-2003, 05:33 PM
Btw g-force that was the right idea but it didn't work. I had to add braces ;)
$gettheartists = $DB_site->query( "SELECT * FROM artists" );
while( $boohoo = $DB_site->fetch_array( $gettheartists ) ) {
eval( "\$theartists.= \"".gettemplate( 'displayartistsbit' )."\" ;" );
}
eval( "dooutput( \"".gettemplate( 'displayartists' )."\" );" );
exit;
Regards
- miSt
filburt1
03-29-2003, 05:57 PM
As you always should for multiple-line blocks to prevent problems that look fine but that are only the illusion of indenting.
g-force2k2
03-31-2003, 02:37 PM
hmm... you sure Mist?
because to my knowledge you don't need to add brackets for one line codes... unless you altered the code in anyway ( adding more info inside the while for instance )
because the example:
if( $this == "that: )
echo $this;
is the same as:
if( $this == "that" )
{
echo $this;
}
just if you don't have brackets it will only read one line to my knowledge if you added more code thats probably why you got an error...
regards,
g-force2k2
filburt1
03-31-2003, 04:51 PM
It's extremely bad style to do that first example because it can very easily lead to screwups when editing the code.
Dean C
03-31-2003, 04:53 PM
100% sure - PPN helped me out with it and said put brackets and then it worked :D
- miSt
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.