PDA

View Full Version : /me needs help ;)


Dean C
03-28-2003, 07:01 PM
$getthebanners = $DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM artists");
while($boohoo = $DB_site->fetch_array($getthebanners)) {
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate("displayartists")."\");");
}


When i put $boohoo[name] in the displayartists template it only calls the name of one artist and not all :(

Btw name is a field in the table artists :D

Any ideas?

Regards

- miSt

g-force2k2
03-28-2003, 07:59 PM
Mist hope this helps...

$getthebanners = $DB_site->query( "SELECT * FROM artists" );
while( $boohoo = $DB_site->fetch_array( $getthebanners ) )
eval( "\$theartists.= \"".gettemplate( 'displayartistsbit' )."\" ;" );

eval( "dooutput( \"".gettemplate( 'displayartists' )."\" );" );
exit;

you need the create a template "displayartistsbit" and put in there the info you want to repeat... then the "displayartists" template is the main template... in which you put the "$theartists" to echo the loop that you created...

hope that helps Mist...

regards,
g-force2k2

Dean C
03-29-2003, 11:43 AM
Ahhh thanks g-force...

I understand the concept now :D

Good to see you back btw :)

- miSt

Dean C
03-29-2003, 05:33 PM
Btw g-force that was the right idea but it didn't work. I had to add braces ;)


$gettheartists = $DB_site->query( "SELECT * FROM artists" );
while( $boohoo = $DB_site->fetch_array( $gettheartists ) ) {
eval( "\$theartists.= \"".gettemplate( 'displayartistsbit' )."\" ;" );
}
eval( "dooutput( \"".gettemplate( 'displayartists' )."\" );" );
exit;


Regards

- miSt

filburt1
03-29-2003, 05:57 PM
As you always should for multiple-line blocks to prevent problems that look fine but that are only the illusion of indenting.

g-force2k2
03-31-2003, 02:37 PM
hmm... you sure Mist?

because to my knowledge you don't need to add brackets for one line codes... unless you altered the code in anyway ( adding more info inside the while for instance )

because the example:
if( $this == "that: )
echo $this;

is the same as:
if( $this == "that" )
{
echo $this;
}

just if you don't have brackets it will only read one line to my knowledge if you added more code thats probably why you got an error...

regards,
g-force2k2

filburt1
03-31-2003, 04:51 PM
It's extremely bad style to do that first example because it can very easily lead to screwups when editing the code.

Dean C
03-31-2003, 04:53 PM
100% sure - PPN helped me out with it and said put brackets and then it worked :D

- miSt