View Full Version : Radio buttons help
geniuscrew
02-23-2003, 12:25 AM
Hey
I'm trying to put data into a database [doh] but can't retrieve it. Basically if the button is checked it puts the value "1" in the database.
If it's not checked, well that's where I'm hoping someone can help lol
I mean when it comes to editting it, it should already be checked but it isn't. And when I do update, something totally weird happens.
Thanks in advance.
If it helps, I'm not using the standard Vbulletin $opt thing
so if it's checked put a 1 in the db and if it's not put a 0 in the db? is that what you want?
geniuscrew
02-24-2003, 05:35 AM
I'll explain a little more - I'm trying to customize Bitsys's battle hack, the "Races" part of it.
Now i'm trying to make a Race one gender only [female]. So when adding a race, you check the button if you want it to be female only. And it's inserting fine into the database
On coming to the main page of the races, it won't show that a race is female, so somehow, I need to retrive that "1" from the database.
Then when I [I]reselect it and update the races, the race moves into the "Unknown" Alignment, but I guess that's a different problem.
Xenon
02-24-2003, 10:03 AM
look a bit at member.php
there you can see how the radiobuttons are decoded :)
geniuscrew
02-24-2003, 04:18 PM
You can? I just looked an couldn't find anything :/
Also I can't use the makeyesnocode because It might screw it up >.<
Xenon
02-24-2003, 04:29 PM
for example this part of code:
if ($bbuserinfo[cookieuser]) {
$cookieuserchecked="checked";
$cookieusernotchecked="";
} else {
$cookieuserchecked="";
$cookieusernotchecked="checked";
}
and in the template then:
<input type=radio value=0 $cookieusernotchecked>No <input type=radio value=1 $cookieuserchecked>Yes
geniuscrew
02-24-2003, 04:39 PM
Ohhhh that part -
Ich werde dass versuchen [hope that makes sense, not done German for a year ;)]
geniuscrew
02-24-2003, 04:56 PM
Lol this is what I've managed to add, but it's not working
// ###################### addraces #######################
if ($action=="addraces") {
$alignments=$DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM rpg_alignment ORDER BY name");
while ($align = $DB_site->fetch_array($alignments)) {
if($align[id] == $alignmentid) {
$alignoptions .= "<option value=\"$align[id]\" SELECTED>$align[name]</option>\n";
} else {
$alignoptions .= "<option value=\"$align[id]\">$align[name]</option>\n";
}
}
if ($racesex) {
$racesexchecked="checked";
$racesexnotchecked="";
} else {
$racesexchecked="";
$racesexnotchecked="checked";
}
echo "<center>The inputs are as follows: <b>[name] [alignmentid] [regularattack] [regular
defense] [magicattack] [magicdefense] [speed] [evade] [male/female]</b></center>";
doformheader("rpgadmin","doaddraces");
maketableheader("Add Races");
echo "<tr class='firstalt'><td><ul>\n\n";
$nr = 0;
while ($nr <= 7) {
echo "<ul><li><input type=text name=\"name[]\" size=30 value=\"\"> <select
name=\"alignmentid[]\" length=10>$alignoptions</select> <input type=text name=\"regatt[]\" size=2
value=\"\"> <input type=text name=\"regdef[]\" size=2 value=\"\"> <input type=text
name=\"magicatt[]\" size=2 value=\"\"> <input type=text name=\"magicdef[]\" size=2 value=\"\">
<input type=text name=\"speed[]\" size=2 value=\"\"> <input type=text name=\"evade[]\" size=2
value=\"\"> <input type=radio name=\"racesex[]\" value=0 $racesexnotchecked>Default <input
type=radio name=\"racesex[]\" value=1 $racesexchecked>Female Only
</ul></li>";
$nr++;
}
echo "</ul>\n</td></tr>\n";
doformfooter("Add Races");
}
// ###################### doaddraces #######################
if ($HTTP_POST_VARS['action']=="doaddraces") {
while (list($key,$val)=each($name) AND list($key,$val2)=each($alignmentid) AND
list($key,$val3)=each($regatt) AND list($key,$val4)=each($magicatt) AND
list($key,$val5)=each($magicdef) AND list($key,$val6)=each($regdef) AND
list($key,$val7)=each($speed) AND list($key,$val8)=each($evade) AND
list($key,$val12)=each($racesex)) {
if(!empty($val)) {
$aligninfo = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT name FROM rpg_alignment WHERE id='$val2'");
$DB_site->query("INSERT INTO `rpg_race` (`raceid`, `name`, `alignmentid`, `regatt`,
`regdef`,`magicatt`,`magicdef`,`speed`, `evade`, `alignment`, `racesex`) VALUES ('',
'".addslashes($val)."', '$val2', '$val3', '$val4','$val5','$val6', '$val7', '$val8',
'".addslashes($aligninfo[name])."', '$val12')");
}
}
echo "<p>Races Added!</p>";
$action="editraces";
}
// ###################### doraces #######################
if ($HTTP_POST_VARS['action']=="doraces") {
$alignments = $DB_site->query("SELECT name, id FROM rpg_alignment ORDER BY id");
while($align = $DB_site->fetch_array($alignments)) {
$thisid = $align[id];
$alignarray[$thisid] = $align[name];
}
while (list($key,$val)=each($name) AND list($key,$val2)=each($alignmentid) AND
list($key,$val3)=each($regatt) AND list($key,$val4)=each($regdef) AND
list($key,$val5)=each($magicatt) AND list($key,$val6)=each($magicdef) AND
list($key,$val7)=each($speed) AND list($key,$val8)=each($evade) AND
list($key,$val12)=each($racesex)) {
$DB_site->query("UPDATE rpg_race SET
name='".addslashes($val)."',alignmentid='".addslashes($val2)."',regatt='$val3',regdef='$val4',mag
icatt='$val5', magicdef='$val6', speed='$val7', evade='$val8', alignment='$alignarray[$val2]',
racesex='$val12' WHERE raceid='$key'");
}
echo "<p>Races updated!</p>";
$action="editraces";
}
Please help before I go crazee
Thanks
Xenon
02-24-2003, 08:02 PM
hmm, it looks right, are you sure $racesex is defined befor it's used in the ifclause?
also yes your german was correct :)
geniuscrew
02-24-2003, 09:16 PM
Thanks for the reply - no Xenon, that's the first time where I've used it
So where do I put the ifclause? Towards the end?
Xenon
02-24-2003, 09:25 PM
nope, not at the end, the position is alright there but you have to add something before.
where ist this setting stored?
you have to read it out somewhere befor you can work with it.
like in member.php it's read out of the $bbuserinfo array
geniuscrew
02-24-2003, 09:43 PM
The code above is part of a file in the admin panel - I think that's where it's messing up.
However in theory members will be able to update their stats through member.php
While we're at coding, where's the code that gives someone with "X" posts their next usertitle? :D.
Thanks
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.