View Full Version : A quick question for yall.
Radon3k
01-24-2003, 06:18 AM
When you install vBulletin, and you go to step 2, 3, etc, at the top it says "install.php?s=step=2" or something like that.
How is this done? I'm creating something for my site and this is exactly what I need done so that I don't have to have a million different files for each thing.
Thanks :)
Xenon
01-24-2003, 11:25 AM
its just a link to install.php?s=&step=2
and in the php file it's just a condition if $step==2...
Radon3k
01-24-2003, 04:22 PM
Right but how do you declare step 2 and such?
Xenon
01-24-2003, 09:36 PM
as stated above: with the url!
Radon3k
01-24-2003, 10:35 PM
I'm tired so I think I'm missing this...
So when someone clicks a link or a button then you put an if condition in there that makes it go to the next part? Ahh.../me confused. Sorry.
Radon3k
01-24-2003, 11:57 PM
Ahh ok I see now. I'm just really tired, sorry.
Ok now that I got that part working, how do I clear the rest of it?Meaning all it says is
"Step 2" as a link. You click on it, then it says
"Step 2this is step 2".
I want the "Step 2" to disappear.
Sorry for the confusion, and thanks for the help! :)
you'd do
if ($step == 1) {
//Do step one code;
$step = 2;
}
if ($step == 2) {
//Do step two code;
$step = 3;
}
etc...
sorry if this isn't what you wanted...it's late
Radon3k
01-25-2003, 05:42 AM
Well that's sort of what I want. Another problem I'm having is that I want to update the stuff by templates and not by PHP files.
Thanks :)
Xenon
01-25-2003, 10:57 AM
just create new templates and call emfrom within the php file as all vbfiles work :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.