PDA

View Full Version : MySQL query help please


Darth Cow
01-02-2003, 07:38 PM
Here is my current MySQL query...

SELECT SUM(hitscount) AS totalhits FROM hits WHERE time>123456789 AND siteid=10 GROUP BY siteid

This query works great most of the time, but sometimes there won't be any result rows that match the criteria. How would I make totalhits be equal to 0 if there are no results returned instead of a mysql resource result with no rows? Thanks for you help :).

Xenon
01-02-2003, 07:51 PM
this part here is useless if it's the full query:

AND siteid=10 GROUP BY siteid

just remove the group by and i think it should work...

Darth Cow
01-02-2003, 11:45 PM
I realized that I was needlessly added in the SUM() part that was already taken care of by the grouping, so it was repetative. The solution I can up with on my own (using mysql_num_rows()) isn't nearly as elegant as merely removing the group by part and using intval() on the result. Thanks for you help :).

TECK
01-03-2003, 12:24 AM
Originally posted by Darth Cow
Here is my current MySQL query...

SELECT SUM(hitscount) AS totalhits FROM hits WHERE time>123456789 AND siteid=10 GROUP BY siteid

This query works great most of the time, but sometimes there won't be any result rows that match the criteria. How would I make totalhits be equal to 0 if there are no results returned instead of a mysql resource result with no rows? Thanks for you help :).
$count['hits'] = 0;
if ( $docount = $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT COUNT(*) AS totalhits
FROM hits
WHERE dateline>$bbuserinfo[lastvisit] AND siteid=10
") and !empty( $docount['totalhits'] ) )
{
$count['hits'] = number_format( $docount['totalhits'] );
}

Logik
01-03-2003, 12:32 AM
I think i see a typo in that..

Logik
01-03-2003, 12:33 AM
$count['hits'] = 0;
if ( $docount = $DB_site->query_first)"
SELECT COUNT(*) AS totalhits
FROM hits
WHERE dateline>$bbuserinfo[lastvisit] AND siteid=10
") and !empty( $docount['totalhits'] ) )
{
$count['hits'] = number_format( $docount['totalhits'] );
}


You had the ')' turned the wrong way.. I could be wrong.. :paranoid:

TECK
01-03-2003, 12:35 AM
The code above will give you a very nice error. My code is correct.

Logik
01-03-2003, 12:41 AM
Yes. Indeed. A VERY nice error.. Hey, cant hate me cause im trying ;)

TECK
01-03-2003, 12:47 AM
That's how we all learn, by doing mistakes. :)
Cheers.

Logik
01-03-2003, 01:45 AM
hehe... :OI I just seen that '(' and was thinking.. 'whoa dont it have to be the other way?'.. But i was wrong :(

Darth Cow
01-03-2003, 03:25 AM
Thanks for the code, TECK, but I already had figured out a solution :). Your code wouldn't work anyways though, besides the fact that I'm not doing in vB, that also doesn't fit my data format :D. Here is what I ended up doing...

$hits_query = mysql_query("SELECT SUM(hitscount) AS totalhits FROM hits
WHERE time>" . (time() - 60*60*24*3) . " AND siteid={$site['siteid']}");
$site['hits'] = intval(mysql_result($hits_query, 0));

TECK
01-03-2003, 02:31 PM
No need to do a SUM since you only want to count the total.
$ourtime = time() - 259200;
$hits_query = mysql_query("
SELECT COUNT(*) AS totalhits
FROM hits
WHERE time>$ourtime AND siteid=$site[siteid]
");
Just to make sure is ANSI compatible...

Darth Cow
01-03-2003, 07:24 PM
Actually, I do, because my database is structured so that it updates hits in a batch when an updating script parses a much less stressful flat file that saves sites visited. So "hitscount" is the number of hits to that site within the 15 minutes between the cron job running :).

TECK
01-04-2003, 04:54 PM
True, it makes sense if you have it set this (better) way. ;)