PDA

View Full Version : Howto: Fast enable debug mode


Xenon
09-18-2002, 10:00 PM
Sometimes it is needed to enable the debug mode (when you want to download templatesets, or adding global templates by hands...)

normally you have to open config.php and enter $debug=1; in it.
but that's annoying if you need it more often

here's a fast way to give you the chance to enable/disable it from within your admin-cp:


run your admin/setting.php
at section Turn Your vBulletin on and off
klick add setting

use this:
Title
Enable Debug Mode

Variable Name
debug

Value
0

Description
If you want to add standart templates, or download templateset, you should set this to 1

Code to generate option
yesno

Display Order
3

that would be all


WARNING: enabled debugmode is a security risk. so always disable it after you've done what you wanted.....

TECK
09-21-2002, 12:45 PM
great tip. :)
thanks.

N9ne
12-11-2002, 06:21 PM
thanks! :)

Automated
12-30-2002, 10:27 AM
Thanks! I will definately be using that :

Logician
03-31-2003, 10:47 AM
a very late post but I've recently noticed this tip! great hint! :) Should be a default vb feature

Erwin
03-31-2003, 08:43 PM
There's a quicker phpinclude way... but I leave that up to Stefan to reveal... ;)

Xenon
04-01-2003, 09:04 AM
*gg*
some secrects shouldn't be revealed ;)

Erwin
04-01-2003, 10:15 AM
;) :p

N9ne
04-02-2003, 12:39 PM
A quicker way to do this, run this query:


INSERT INTO setting (settingid,settinggroupid,title,varname,value,desc ription,optioncode,displayorder) VALUES (NULL,1,'Enable Debug Mode','debug','0','If you want to add standart templates, or download templateset, you should set this to 1','yesno','3');

g-force2k2
04-02-2003, 02:42 PM
Yesterday at 06:04 AM Xenon said this in Post #7 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=376261#post376261)
*gg*
some secrects shouldn't be revealed ;)

lol phpinclude template can be abusive :confused:

i like experimenting with it... i usually like going the config.php way... but thanks for the neat idea Xenon :)

didn't think of it that way before...

regards,
g-force2k2

Xenon
04-02-2003, 02:47 PM
well, but not everything is possible with this way....

$explain=1 wouldn't work, because the phpinclude is evaled after the explain is reset in global.php

kdog316
04-25-2003, 12:33 AM
when would you want to edit global templates

Xenon
04-25-2003, 11:27 AM
if you have a lot of templatesets and want to change one template in all of them for example?