View Full Version : how is this simply done ?
Vinney
08-24-2002, 04:19 PM
hi,
how do i restrict a php to only a certain user group can use it, and others get a custom error message ( using a template ) ?
there group i want to only access this is:
usergroupid=2
could anyone help me please ?
thanks for your time
g-force2k2
08-24-2002, 05:19 PM
this is how you do it Vinney ;)
if($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 2) {
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate(" [ template name here ] ")."\");");
}
then create a new template:
and place the error message in the template call the template whatever you want (ie. error_restricted)
if you call it error_restricted then you must change eval the error template accordingly...
ie:
if($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 2) {
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_restricted ")."\");");
}
hope that helps again man :) regards...
g-force2k2
g-force2k2
08-24-2002, 05:20 PM
btw Vinney just place the first coding under the:
require('./global.php');
regards...
g-force2k2
Vinney
08-24-2002, 05:25 PM
this is what i've got so far ... it works.
<?php
error_reporting(7);
include ("../../mainfile.php");
$index = 1;
global $Pmenu,$breadcrumb;
$Pmenu="";
$breadcrumb="Account Activation";
$defaultmessage = "Your message here... \n\n - $bbuserinfo[username]";
$defaultemail = "$bbuserinfo[email]";
getvbpvars();
include("header.php");
//OpenTable();
if (!$bbuserinfo[userid] || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==1 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==3 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==11) {
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('contact_error')."\");");
} else {
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('contact')."\");");
}
//CloseTable();
include("footer.php");
?>
whats the difference between what i have done and what your saying ?
does yours mean :
if userid equals 2, get error template ... or does yours mean, if userid equals 2, continue ?
g-force2k2
08-24-2002, 05:35 PM
Vinny find this code:
error_reporting
put under it:
require('./global.php');
because $bbuserinfo won't work with out that code and alot of oter things as well...
then under that add my code...
all my code states is that if the user trying to access the script isn't in the usergroupid 2 then they will recieve the error ;) regards hope that helps...
g-force2k2
Vinney
08-24-2002, 05:37 PM
and .... sorry ( am a newbie - am just trying to get my head around this )
1.
using your example, how would allow multiple usergroups ?
--------------------------------
2.
in my example there is a line :
if (!$bbuserinfo[userid] || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==1 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==3 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==11) {
what is the significance of - if (!$bbuserinfo[userid] being there ? is that needed ?
thanks again.
Vinney
08-24-2002, 05:40 PM
Originally posted by g-force2k2
because $bbuserinfo won't work with out that code and alot of oter things as well...
g-force2k2
my example does work.
my require('./global.php'); is in the mainfile.php, that isn't an issue.
g-force2k2
08-24-2002, 05:42 PM
hey np Vinney thats why im here to help :p
what do you mean allow multiple usergroups?
if you want the script restricted to just usergroupid 2 then replace:
if (!$bbuserinfo[userid] || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==1 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==3 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==11) {
with:
if($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 2) {
that do the same exact effect as yours above except you don't have to keep defining it (that is is you're restricting access solely to usergroupid 2)
as for the
!$bbuserinfo[userid]
that just states if the viewer has no user id ;) regards...
g-force2k2
g-force2k2
08-24-2002, 05:43 PM
Originally posted by Vinney
my example does work.
my require('./global.php'); is in the mainfile.php, that isn't an issue.
okay Vinney my bad :p didn't kow that it was included in that file ;) just going by what i see :)
g-force2k
Vinney
08-24-2002, 05:46 PM
ok
this works too :
<?php
error_reporting(7);
include ("../../mainfile.php");
$index = 1;
global $Pmenu,$breadcrumb;
$Pmenu="";
$breadcrumb="Account Activation";
$defaultmessage = "Your message here... \n\n - $bbuserinfo[username]";
$defaultemail = "$bbuserinfo[email]";
getvbpvars();
include("header.php");
//OpenTable();
if (!$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==1 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==3 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==11) {
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('contact_error')."\");");
} else {
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('contact')."\");");
}
//CloseTable();
include("footer.php");
?>
Vinney
08-24-2002, 05:52 PM
my example :
if (!$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==1 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==3 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]==11) {
your example:
if($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 1 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 3 || $bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 11) {
( can the above be done ? - why does mine have double '==' and yours dont. - can you explain this please )
BTW am restrcing it to groupid 1, 3 and 11 , anthing else gets the error.
ps. Does the rest of my script too correct ( btw is all does work - am just wondering if i have done anything funny or wondering if there is a 'better' way to get the same result.
Thanks g-force2k , you have been loads of help.
g-force2k2
08-24-2002, 06:02 PM
well the Vinney your code is correct... all mine stated was that if usergroupid isn't equal to two then show the error...
the difference btw the codes is that:
== <-- means is equal to
!= <-- means is not equal to
btw your code looks fine :)
g-force2k2
Vinney
08-24-2002, 09:53 PM
ok am trying to get too big for my boots here, i cant seem to get this to work:
know why ?
<?php
error_reporting(7);
include ("../../mainfile.php");
$index = 1;
global $Pmenu,$breadcrumb;
$Pmenu="";
$breadcrumb="Account Activation";
$defaultmessage = "Your message here... \n\n - $bbuserinfo[username]";
$defaultemail = "$bbuserinfo[email]";
$unwantedgroups = array('1', '6', '11');
getvbpvars();
include("header.php");
//OpenTable();
if ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] == $unwantedgroups) {
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('contact_error')."\");");
} else {
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('contact')."\");");
}
//CloseTable();
include("footer.php");
?>
am trying to use an array, to get the same result.
g-force2k2
08-25-2002, 05:04 AM
Vinny you'll probably have to explode the array... im not that great with arrays and exploding :P so i suggest just using the way you had had it :) regards...
g-force2k2
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.