PDA

View Full Version : 1 Site, 2 DBs


Hwulex
08-22-2002, 08:44 AM
Ok, I've just finished programming v1 of my new site and, naturally, it has a vB forum on it, but I'm now going to work on integrating the two a little, so that the home page will show who's on the forums etc.

Am I going to have to have everything in the one DB to do this? Or can I use two different DBs.

My site programming and structure works in the same way vB does ($db->query, etc), so the db from my site has template, style, tables the same as vB does. So integrating them will be a pain, but do-able.

Hwulex
08-22-2002, 09:05 AM
What I'm trying to do now is insert the loading script for vB into my files to load the vB database into $db_Site (coz mine's on $db) but it's not working :(

The server details are the same for both so just used my config.php for both


// ###################### Start init #######################

// load config
require ("./admin/config.php");

// init db

// load db class
require ("./admin/class.php");

$db = new mysql_actions;

$db->host = "$servername";
$db->db = "$dbname";
$db->username = "$dbusername";
$db->password = "$dbpassword";

$db->connect();

// end init db


// ###################### Start init #######################

//load config
require('./admin/config.php');

// init db **********************

// load db class
require ("./forums/admin/db_mysql.php");

$DB_site = new DB_Sql_vb;

$DB_site->appname='vBulletin';
$DB_site->appshortname='vBulletin (forum)';
$DB_site->database='testvb';
$DB_site->server=$servername;
$DB_site->user=$dbusername;
$DB_site->password=$dbpassword;

$DB_site->connect();

// end init db


I just get this error:

Warning: Supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in c:\webdev\Weird\admin\class.php on line 44
You have an error in your SQL syntax near '))' at line 3


Class.php:

41- function query_first($query) {
42- // does a query and returns first row
43- $query = mysql_query($query);
44- $returnarray = mysql_fetch_array($query);
45- return $returnarray;
46- }


I normally get this error when the $db isn't working properly, so is telling me it's not.

Help! :(

Xenon
08-22-2002, 10:19 AM
Hwulex, please go to this (http://www.vbulletin.com/members/vbulletin.org.php) page and enter your username, to show you are licensed. (you will need to use your customer number and password to access that page)
Thank you.

Hwulex
08-22-2002, 01:20 PM
Hi, I have done that once, but it's gone for some reason.
I have emailed vBulletin for my license because I lost them in a HDD failure.
I'm still waiting for them to send me my license details :(

Hwulex
08-26-2002, 06:06 PM
Help!
Please! :(