PDA

View Full Version : multiple variable includes


DrkFusion
08-21-2002, 09:43 PM
like for example in register there is $action, and it says close to the top if $action==(nothing) then action==$signup or something like that.

How would I have 2 variable includes, so action, and page, so if $page and $action== nothing, then by default $page=main will be used, and if action=dostuff, then $page will be ignored...etc

If this is even possible at all, please help, if it isn't, please warn me ahead of time, before I hunt for tutorials.

NTLDR
08-21-2002, 09:50 PM
I think I get what you are asking, you want something along the lines of:

if (!$page && !$action)
// no page or action specified
{
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('main')."\");");
}
else
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate("notmain")."\");");

Velocd
08-22-2002, 12:43 AM
Try using:


if($action == '' && $page == '') {
$page = "main";
}

if($action == "dostuff"){
$page = '';
}

DrkFusion
08-22-2002, 11:22 PM
Thanks for replying.

I want to keep $page and $action seperate, like in Velocd tip,
on the 2nd if, it says
if $action=dostuff, then $page = '';

I think it would be easier if I put it kind of like this, how would I do 2 dynamic variable includes.

Lets pretend :)
I have an Information Section, Media Section, Reviews Setion, and a Main Section

so, each of them have there own variable
$information
$media
$reviews
$main

I am aiming to do this...
If $information, $media, $reviews have no value, then $main include news.html
Ex: index.php <--When nothing is specified news.html will be loaded where $main is to be invluded

but when its like..
index.php?information=info/bio.html or something similar, then bio.html will load where $inforation is in the php file, and so on.

Sorry that I am bad at explaining.

I want to do something around this line
if($action == '' && $page == '') {
$page = "main";
}

###### page=Main ######
if($page == "main"){
include ("news.html");
}

###### Action Sent ######
if($action == "sent"){
include ("sent.html");
}

Velocd
08-23-2002, 01:08 AM
Let me ask this first:
Why are you trying to include an HTML file? Just do whatever your doing in the HTML within a template, and then use dooutput in the index.php file to output the template, when called.


if($action == "main") {
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('main')."\");");
}


Create a new template called main, then put the stuff you would put in that HTML file in that template. No need to use .html files, when you got vBulletin template system ;)

DrkFusion
08-23-2002, 01:25 AM
Well I might be using this later on not with vb :)