PDA

View Full Version : Small MySQL error, dumb question.


USS Phenix
08-06-2002, 01:04 PM
I'm writing a new multi-rank hack, its got a proper admin cp and is esay to use (plus u can say if a rank set is selectible by the user or not!).

I'm onto the final bit (where the member selects his rank set) And I copied the Style select one, but I get this error when I try to change the rank set;

Invalid SQL: UPDATE session SET rankid=2 WHERE sessionhash='8af2c190e61bf7868bcd3d9916abe0b6'
mysql error: Unknown column 'rankid' in 'field list'

Using these two pieces of hard code:

// Start Multi-rank Hack by Phenix
$ranksets=$DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM rankcategories WHERE userselect=1 ORDER BY cat_name");
if ( !isset($bbuserinfo['realrankid']) ) {
$bbuserinfo['realrankid'] = $bbuserinfo['rankid'];
}
while($thisrankset=$DB_site->fetch_array($ranksets)) {
if ($bbuserinfo['realrankid']==$thisrankset['cat_id']) {
$rankselected = "selected";
} else {
$rankselected = "";
}
$thisrankid = $thisrankset['cat_id'];
$thisrankname = $thisrankset['cat_name'];
eval ("\$ranksetlist .= \"".gettemplate("rankset")."\";");
eval ("\$rankcell = \"".gettemplate("rankcell")."\";");
}
// End Multi-rank Hack by Phenix

&

//Start Multi-rank hack by Phenix
$updateranks = "rankid='".addslashes($newrankset)."',";
if ($newrankset!=$bbuserinfo['rankid']) {
$DB_site->query("UPDATE session SET rankid=".intval($newrankset)." WHERE sessionhash='".addslashes($session['dbsessionhash'])."'");
}
$updatedranks = "";
//End Multi-rank hack by Phenix

What am I doing wrong?

(To view the page visit http://forums.filesnetwork.com/member.php?s=&action=editoptions)

Thank you

Phenix

Neo
08-07-2002, 02:14 AM
You might want to do mysql query like this befoer oyu try and run it.


$DB_site->query("ALTER TABLE session ADD rankid int(10) NOT NULL");

USS Phenix
08-07-2002, 09:46 AM
thank you, you got rid of the MySQL error :D

But it still doesnt update the users MySQL table it stays on 'None' even thought previoussy I change it. And when I go into the phpmyadmin program and change it there then reload the edit options page it comes up with what ever I set it to but I cant change it off that either, what am I doing wrong??