Log in

View Full Version : Script ignores first entry in database


Lesane
02-06-2002, 05:02 PM
With the following code i try 2 get the awards out of the database, when i have one award like this one:

awardsid=19 and aw=19 then it shows it on the postbit

now when i add a second award with these variables:

awardsid=16 and aw=0 then nothing will be showed, the first award will be ignored

when i change the second award to awardsid=16 and aw=16 then it shows that second award on the postbit...

so when i add a second award then it fully ignores the first entry/award :noid:

Does someone have a solution for this problem because i get paranoid :D

I'm using this code:

if ($post[award]=="1")
{
$awards=$DB_site->query("SELECT aw,awardsid,name, url FROM award");
while ($award=$DB_site->fetch_array($awards)) {
if ($award[aw] == $award[awardsid]) {
eval("\$post[hasaward] = \"".gettemplate("awards")."\";");
}
else {
$post[hasaward]="nope";
}
}
}

Admin
02-06-2002, 05:27 PM
Not sure I follow you, at all, but try changing this:
eval("\$post[hasaward] = \"".gettemplate("awards")."\";");
to this:
eval("\$post[hasaward] .= \"".gettemplate("awards")."\";");
since you are ADDING to the current variable, not re-creating it.

Lesane
02-06-2002, 05:35 PM
You are a lifesaver, thanks man.

Lesane
02-13-2002, 01:54 PM
hmm..how spooky is this? I got the hack almost finished and now the code dont works anymore, i'm using this code at the moment:

if ($post[award]=="1")
{
$awards=$DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM useraward where userid=$post[userid]");
while ($award=$DB_site->fetch_array($awards))
{
if ($award[awardsid] == $award[aw])
{
eval("\$post[hasaward] .= \"".gettemplate("awards")."\";");
} else {
$post[hasaward]="";
}
}
}

I have currently 3 awards in the database.

Lesane = checked
Lala = checked
Cool = not checked

It must display lesane + lala because they are checked but it displays nothing, it listen only to cool. When i have cool = checked then it displays everything so the script listen again only to the last entry in the database :confused:


Do you see any problem in the code that i dont see or do you know an other way? Thanks.