PDA

View Full Version : Vbulletin 5 remove No Prefix


Naijasite
04-06-2019, 11:09 PM
How to delete or remove no prefix on the list of prefix on VB5. What code to edit to remove the no prefix option when creating thread? I want prefix to be selected or mandatory when users are creating thread. See attached image.

If there is any code to edit or line to uncomment kindly suggest way to get it done.

Thanks in advance

Naijasite
04-08-2019, 11:48 AM
Any feedback??

In Omnibus
04-08-2019, 12:17 PM
Glenn Vergara has a modification for this but it's not free.

https://vbmods.rocks/forum/vbulletin-5-modifications/vbulletin-5-products-and-extensions/5584-require-topic-prefixes

Naijasite
04-09-2019, 04:58 PM
i thought is something i can do without a mod.

BulliM
04-11-2019, 10:37 PM
I use some JS for. You can use something like this, to select an other option by default:

if ($("h1:contains('Create')")) {
$('.js-content-entry-prefixes option[value="ASK:"]').prop('selected', true);
$('.selectBox-label').first().html('ASK:');
}

Not tested, if it's worked with colons! May to escape them.

If it is needed to delete 'No prefix', you can use CSS:

ul.selectBox-dropdown-menu li:nth-child(1) {display:none}