View Full Version : [Fixed] Static HTML Issues
MokeyII
09-16-2016, 12:28 AM
I don't understand what is going on. I put a module for static HTML, edited the settings, added my image with URL, page loads, shows a broken image then deletes the content in the static HTML.
Anyone know why this is happening?
It's basic html
<a href="https://www.g2a.com/r/user-57db4b56f037d">
<img src="http://www.fractured-gaming.com/images/ads/g2a-banner.png"></a>
When I inspect the code, this is what it looks like.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2016/09/7.png
What if you try:
<a href="https://www.g2a.com/r/user-57db4b56f037d" style="background: url(http://www.fractured-gaming.com/images/ads/g2a-banner.png); width: 560px; height: 150px; display: block;"></a>
MokeyII
09-16-2016, 12:56 AM
What if you try:
<a href="https://www.g2a.com/r/user-57db4b56f037d" style="background: url(http://www.fractured-gaming.com/images/ads/g2a-banner.png); width: 560px; height: 150px; display: block;"></a>
It just shows a massive blank block now with no image. however the hyperlink works now... but with no image :(
noypiscripter
09-16-2016, 02:50 AM
The image is hidden. Notice style="display:none !important;". Did you add it? If not, then there's a script that's dynamically adding it.
MokeyII
09-16-2016, 11:06 AM
No I didn't add it. I don't even know where to look for it at. unless it's in the theme I am using. I am using the Quatro Theme.
Man VB5 is giving me a headache. I almost miss VB4.
noypiscripter
09-16-2016, 02:59 PM
Could you post a link to your site?
MokeyII
09-16-2016, 03:48 PM
<a href="http://www.fractured-gaming.com" target="_blank">http://www.fractured-gaming.com</a>
Have you tried turning off your ad-blocker?
:D
Seven Skins
09-16-2016, 04:17 PM
Ad blocker is blocking image. If it was me I would remove ads from the url and use non standard size banner.
<a href="https://www.g2a.com/r/user-57db4b56f037d">
<img src="http://www.fractured-gaming.com/images/ads/g2a-banner.png"></a>
e.g.
<a href="https://www.g2a.com/r/user-57db4b56f037d">
<img src="http://www.fractured-gaming.com/images/drawings/g2a-banner.png"></a>
--------------- Added 1474051160 at 1474051160 ---------------
Add also remove banner from the image name.
noypiscripter
09-16-2016, 05:03 PM
Yeah the image is being blocked by an ad blocker. I went to your site and the image was blocked by AdBlocker.
Big Kahuna
09-16-2016, 08:48 PM
That's kinda weird as I was having the same problem putting Revive ad code on Vb5 showing an empty box. I was trying Iframe and Java, in both HTML and PHP widgets. When I read this post, I checked the Forum again on my Surface Pro tablet and the ad is there.
The strange thing is that I've made no changes to the other computer, and the ads showed using the same code in the ad manager of VB4 - so something different is happening to cause VB5 to make an ad blocker more sensitive on VB5 than on VB4. These same ads show up on WordPress using the HTML sidebar widget, and putting the code on the post and page .php files.
Also, while on the subject, I tried to use the ad widget and when I click edit to enter the code I get nothing. What am I doing wrong there?
MokeyII
09-17-2016, 12:30 AM
Ad blocker is blocking image. If it was me I would remove ads from the url and use non standard size banner.
<a href="https://www.g2a.com/r/user-57db4b56f037d">
<img src="http://www.fractured-gaming.com/images/ads/g2a-banner.png"></a>
e.g.
<a href="https://www.g2a.com/r/user-57db4b56f037d">
<img src="http://www.fractured-gaming.com/images/drawings/g2a-banner.png"></a>
--------------- Added 1474051160 at 1474051160 ---------------
Add also remove banner from the image name.
This did work. Great fix. Ad-Blocker OP
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.