Log in

View Full Version : How to use "if" condition?


Jennifer2010
11-10-2015, 04:58 PM
I have a plugin that inserts PHP code on all pages to check a user's IP address. What I want to do exclude it from checking administrator's IPs.

The plugin looks like this:
<dependencies />
<codes />
<templates />
<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<hookname>init_startup</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (file_exists(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php');
} elseif (file_exists(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php');
} else {
include_once(CWD.'/../../blockscript/detector.php');
}]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>
<phrases />
<options />
<helptopics />
<cronentries />
<faqentries />
</product>

And the if condition I'd like to use is this:
<vb:if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)">

But if I insert that in the xml file when adding the product/plugin it gives me a mysql error and doesn't work.

Any ideas?

Thank you!
-Jennifer

MarkFL
11-10-2015, 05:00 PM
Wrap the plugin code with:

if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, array(1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)))
{
existing code here
}

Dragonsys
11-10-2015, 05:55 PM
<vb:if> is for use in templates. Are you needing the IF statement in a template or in php code?

If using it in the php plugin, use it as MarkFL stated above.

Jennifer2010
11-10-2015, 06:13 PM
Wrap the plugin code with:

if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, array(1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)))
{
existing code here
}

Thanks for the response!

I've tried a few times but can't seem to know exactly where I'm supposed to wrap the code. I keep breaking something.

This is the entire XML file...


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<product productid="blockscript" active="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<description>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</description>
<version>1.0</version>
<url>http://www.blockscript.com/</url>
<versioncheckurl />
<dependencies />
<codes />
<templates />
<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<hookname>init_startup</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (file_exists(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php');
} elseif (file_exists(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php');
} else {
include_once(CWD.'/../../blockscript/detector.php');
}]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>
<phrases />
<options />
<helptopics />
<cronentries />
<faqentries />
</product>

MarkFL
11-10-2015, 06:21 PM
Change it to read:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<product productid="blockscript" active="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<description>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</description>
<version>1.0</version>
<url>http://www.blockscript.com/</url>
<versioncheckurl />
<dependencies />
<codes />
<templates />
<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<hookname>init_startup</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, array(1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)))
{
if (file_exists(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php');
} elseif (file_exists(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php');
} else {
include_once(CWD.'/../../blockscript/detector.php');
}
}]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>
<phrases />
<options />
<helptopics />
<cronentries />
<faqentries />
</product>

Jennifer2010
11-10-2015, 06:48 PM
Change it to read:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<product productid="blockscript" active="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<description>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</description>
<version>1.0</version>
<url>http://www.blockscript.com/</url>
<versioncheckurl />
<dependencies />
<codes />
<templates />
<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<hookname>init_startup</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, array(1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)))
{
if (file_exists(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php');
} elseif (file_exists(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php');
} else {
include_once(CWD.'/../../blockscript/detector.php');
}
}]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>
<phrases />
<options />
<helptopics />
<cronentries />
<faqentries />
</product>

That worked perfect. Thank you thank you thank you!

--------------- Added 1447265522 at 1447265522 ---------------

I just realized today that the code isn't working :(

It doensn't return any errors but the code isn't executing for any of the usergroups in the array. If anyone has any ideas I'd greatly appreciate it.

Thank you!

Dragonsys
11-12-2015, 04:48 PM
I just realized today that the code isn't working :(

It doensn't return any errors but the code isn't executing for any of the usergroups in the array. If anyone has any ideas I'd greatly appreciate it.

Thank you!

Try setting the include file a var:
if (file_exists($CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
$bs_detector_path = $CWD.'/blockscript/';
}

Then add this to the bottom of your PHP Code:
ob_start();
include($bs_detector_path.'detector.php');
$includedphp = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

Use the global_start hook, instead of init_startup

Unless you are using an external (to VB) file, $CWD should be the root VB folder, so you should not need to check it several times.

Jennifer2010
11-13-2015, 07:19 PM
Try setting the include file a var:
if (file_exists($CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
$bs_detector_path = $CWD.'/blockscript/';
}

Then add this to the bottom of your PHP Code:
ob_start();
include($bs_detector_path.'detector.php');
$includedphp = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

Use the global_start hook, instead of init_startup

Unless you are using an external (to VB) file, $CWD should be the root VB folder, so you should not need to check it several times.

Thank you for the response! I'm a little confused, but is this what the code should end up looking as?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<product productid="blockscript" active="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<description>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</description>
<version>1.0</version>
<url>http://www.blockscript.com/</url>
<versioncheckurl />
<dependencies />
<codes />
<templates />
<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<hookname>init_startup</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, array(1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)))
{
if (file_exists($CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
$bs_detector_path = $CWD.'/blockscript/';
}
if (file_exists(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php');
} elseif (file_exists(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php');
} else {
include_once(CWD.'/../../blockscript/detector.php');
}
ob_start();
include($bs_detector_path.'detector.php');
$includedphp = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
}]]> </phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>
<phrases />
<options />
<helptopics />
<cronentries />
<faqentries />
</product>

Dragonsys
11-13-2015, 07:50 PM
Thank you for the response! I'm a little confused, but is this what the code should end up looking as?

Something like this:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<product productid="blockscript" active="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<description>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</description>
<version>1.0</version>
<url>http://www.blockscript.com/</url>
<versioncheckurl />
<dependencies />
<codes />
<templates />
<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<hookname>global_start</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, array(1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)))
{
if (file_exists($CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
$bs_detector_path = $CWD.'/blockscript/';
ob_start();
include($bs_detector_path.'detector.php');
$includedphp = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
}
elseif (file_exists(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php')) {
$bs_detector_path = $CWD.'/../blockscript/';
ob_start();
include($bs_detector_path.'detector.php');
$includedphp = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
}
elseif {
$bs_detector_path = CWD.'/../../blockscript/';
ob_start();
include($bs_detector_path.'detector.php');
$includedphp = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
}
else {
$includedphp = "<!-- File Not Found -->";
}
vB_Template::preRegister('FORUMHOME',array('includ edphp' => $includedphp));
}]]> </phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>
<phrases />
<options />
<helptopics />
<cronentries />
<faqentries />
</product>

if blockscript/detector.php is inside the VB path, then you should be able to use this (without all the different folder searches):
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<product productid="blockscript" active="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<description>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</description>
<version>1.0</version>
<url>http://www.blockscript.com/</url>
<versioncheckurl />
<dependencies />
<codes />
<templates />
<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<hookname>global_start</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, array(1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)))
{
if (file_exists($CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
$bs_detector_path = $CWD.'/blockscript/';
ob_start();
include($bs_detector_path.'detector.php');
$includedphp = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
}
else {
$includedphp = "<!-- File Not Found -->";
}
vB_Template::preRegister('FORUMHOME',array('includ edphp' => $includedphp));
}]]> </phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>
<phrases />
<options />
<helptopics />
<cronentries />
<faqentries />
</product>

Then you need to register the variable, change FORUMHOME (in the above code) to the template which you plan on including this in.

Then in the template, where you want the included file to appear you put this:
{vb:raw includedphp}

All of this may need some tweaking to work perfectly, but hopefully it will get you started in the right direction

Jennifer2010
11-13-2015, 09:51 PM
Thanks for the response.

Just to say: The original template I provided was working/already in use. The only thing that seemed to stop it from working altogether was the inclusion of the:
if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, array(1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)))

So by itself the plugin already inserted itself into all of the templates. Is it possible to keep how it was (without having to include anything manually inside of the template files) and still only trigger it on a per usergroup basis?

Thank you!

Dragonsys
11-14-2015, 03:04 AM
You might want to read the VB Manual or ask for someone to create the plugin for you at this point. We have basically written everything except the plugin(s) for auto template edits

Jennifer2010
11-19-2015, 04:31 AM
Thanks for the response.

Just to make sure we're on the same page:

The original code I originally supplied is already an existing plugin that automatically inserts itself into every page/template on the site. So, is merely adding the usergroup restriction reversing the plugins existing ability of being inserted into every page?

Thank you!

MarkFL
11-19-2015, 04:39 AM
Thanks for the response.

Just to make sure we're on the same page:

The original code I originally supplied is already an existing plugin that automatically inserts itself into every page/template on the site. So, is merely adding the usergroup restriction reversing the plugins existing ability of being inserted into every page?

Thank you!

The plugin uses the hook location "global_start" so it will in fact be executed on every page. The usergroup restriction will determine whether the code within the conditional is executed or not, as determined by the the value returned by the is_member_of() function. If this function returns a true value, it will execute, but if it returns a false value it will not. :)

Jennifer2010
11-21-2015, 04:37 AM
The plugin uses the hook location "global_start" so it will in fact be executed on every page. The usergroup restriction will determine whether the code within the conditional is executed or not, as determined by the the value returned by the is_member_of() function. If this function returns a true value, it will execute, but if it returns a false value it will not. :)

The hook is using init_startup (not global). Once I added the conditional, the code stopped executing.

This is the specific code with conditional included I'm talking about:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<product productid="blockscript" active="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<description>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</description>
<version>1.0</version>
<url>http://www.blockscript.com/</url>
<versioncheckurl />
<dependencies />
<codes />
<templates />
<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="1">
<title>BlockScript vBulletin Integration</title>
<hookname>init_startup</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, array(1,2,3,4,8,17,19,20,26,15,22,16,14,18,21)))
{
if (file_exists(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/blockscript/detector.php');
} elseif (file_exists(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php')) {
include_once(CWD.'/../blockscript/detector.php');
} else {
include_once(CWD.'/../../blockscript/detector.php');
}
}]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>
<phrases />
<options />
<helptopics />
<cronentries />
<faqentries />
</product>

MarkFL
11-21-2015, 11:33 AM
Change the hook location to global_start as suggested by Dragonsys because $vbulletin->userinfo is not defined at init_startup. :)

cellarius
11-21-2015, 03:45 PM
But beware: global_start is not being executed in the CMS.

Jennifer2010
11-23-2015, 04:18 PM
Change the hook location to global_start as suggested by Dragonsys because $vbulletin->userinfo is not defined at init_startup. :)

Ah, that worked! When I had did that the first time we were talking about template edits so I didn't realize that was going to work. Thanks again guys!