PDA

View Full Version : Problems with inline mod dropdown


the one
05-06-2015, 02:44 PM
Can someone help me please? I'm having problems with the inline mod dropdown menu. Specifically, I am trying to select unapproved posts, but nothing happens. Then I tried to select all, and that only selects the first post of the thread. Any ideas?

I'm the administrator of a forum, but not the forum owner. I'm trying to fix this problem for the owner because he is on paternity leave at the moment. I just had my moderators go through a thread that was well over 100 pages deep, had them "unapprove" all posts that were off topic, and now I want to select all those unapproved posts so I can move them all to a new thread, for this off topic discussion. I would love some help from the geniuses here. Thank you.

Can i also state its now showing post to moderate 1,298 in admin cp.We need all them going in one thread

:)

kh99
05-06-2015, 03:03 PM
Hmm..have you looked at the browser console to see if there are any js errors?

the one
05-06-2015, 03:09 PM
Thank you for the response!

No I haven't done that, but I should say that I immediately did think this might have been a browser/javascript problem, so I tried to perform the function on IE, Firefox, and Chrome. Oh, and also Opera on my android phone. The problem occurs in every browser. I'll go ahead and check the console on my Firefox install though, since that's my primary browser...

--------------- Added 1430933985 at 1430933985 ---------------

Okay so I opened the browser console in Firefox, then navigated to my forum, then to the thread in which I am trying to select all unapproved posts, then I cleared the browser console log so I could have a blank slate. Then, back on the forum page, I clicked "Select Unapproved Posts" from the inline mod dropdown, and now the browser console has this message:

TypeError: this.checkbox is null vbulletin-core.js:11:34601
"Do:Select <b>Unapproved</b> Posts, ID:post_imodsel:flag:1" vbulletin-core.js:11:31997
"Set Inlinemod State for 841923356 - removeClass"


Does that mean anything to anyone? I'm sorry, I'm just not as computer literate as I'd like to be.

--------------- Added 1430937082 at 1430937082 ---------------

Is this something in the settings that i need to tweak?

squidsk
05-06-2015, 05:00 PM
If you have the Separate Sticky and Normal Threads product installed there's an incompatibility between it and stock vbulletin code (particularly the vbulletin-core.js file) where stock vbulletin is not checking if a variable is not null before trying to do stuff with it, which causes the error you're seeing. If you look in the thread I've got a fix posted for editing the vbulletin-core.js file and there's another fix listed there as well. Others have moved to other mods for separating stickies and non-stickies.

the one
05-06-2015, 05:02 PM
Ok i have just disable the plugin system and it now works

So how do i find which plugin was doing this and not making it work

Many thanks

kh99
05-06-2015, 05:15 PM
That error is the reason it's not working, but it doesn't say exactly what's causing the error. The standard response to a question like yours should be to tell you to try a new style and disable hooks and see if you still have the problem, and I didn't tell you that, but fortunately squidsk did (or at least figured out that it was probably a mod).

Anyway, you pretty much just have to enable (or disable) them one at a time and see which one causes the problem. If you have one or more that have to do with threads you could start with those and it might save time.

squidsk
05-06-2015, 07:06 PM
Do you have the Separate Sticky and Normal Threads product? As I mentioned this has a known conflict with core vbulletin that behaves exactly as you described above.

the one
05-06-2015, 07:07 PM
Ok i found the problem its the post thanks hack when i turn that off the inline mod menu works perfectly.But i like the post thanks hack can you suggest anything i can do for this to work with the post thanks hack turned on

Can i add anything to my config php file for this to work

Many thanks

--------------- Added 1430993358 at 1430993358 ---------------

Hi can anyone help with my last post

Many thanks xxx

squidsk
05-07-2015, 05:23 PM
Ok i found the problem its the post thanks hack when i turn that off the inline mod menu works perfectly.But i like the post thanks hack can you suggest anything i can do for this to work with the post thanks hack turned on

Can i add anything to my config php file for this to work

Many thanks

--------------- Added 1430993358 at 1430993358 ---------------

Hi can anyone help with my last post

Many thanks xxx
You can try the same change I used for the same problem for the Separate Sticky and Normal Threads Product (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2275589#post2275589)
Assuming you have compressed javascript make the following changes to clientscript/vbulletin-core.js

Search for this.collection[A].checkbox.check and you add the bit in red:

if(this.collection[A].checkbox&&this.collection[A].checkbox.checked)


The next two changes are trickier because you need to surround lines of code with an if statement.

Search for this.checkbox.checked=! and add the two bits in red:
if(this.checkbox){switch(A[1]){case"invert":this.checkbox.checked=!this.checkbox.checked;brea k;case"none":this.checkbox.checked=false;break;case"class":this.checkbox.checked=YAHOO.util.Dom.hasClass(thi s.container,A[2]);break;case"flag":if(typeof A[2]!=undefined&&!isNaN(A[2])){this.checkbox.checked=this.checkbox.value&A[2]}else{this.checkbox.checked=true}break;default:cas e"all":this.checkbox.checked=true;break}}

Search for this.checkbox.check? and add the two bits in red:

if(this.checkbox){var A=(this.checkbox.checked?"addClass":"removeClass");YAHOO.util.Dom[A](this.container,"imod_highlight");console.log("Set Inlinemod State for %s - %s",this.itemid,A)}


You can also vote to have the bug patched at http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-6156, you'll need to be logged in to vb.com to see the bug report.

the one
05-08-2015, 09:58 AM
Wow have you seen all the coding in that clientscript/vbulletin-core.js file

I will have to be very careful not to mess anything up.

Would you suggest i download it before i try and make any changes just encase i make any mistakes

Many thanks

squidsk
05-08-2015, 01:37 PM
Wow have you seen all the coding in that clientscript/vbulletin-core.js file

I will have to be very careful not to mess anything up.

Would you suggest i download it before i try and make any changes just encase i make any mistakes

Many thanks
Always take a backup of a file before attempting any changes. The changes shouldn't be that bad as the text for each of the changes that I have you look for only appears one time in the file which is the one you'll be changing.

the one
05-09-2015, 05:33 AM
sorry i am going to sound thick here

I have just opened that file in my cpanel

I see something that resembles a pair of binoculars do i search in there

Many thanks once again

the one
05-10-2015, 07:05 PM
Holy crap

I am so glad i did a back up

I applied them changes inline mod menu did not work and i then had a problem logging in

Is there any chance i could send you clientscript/vbulletin-core.js file.i am using 4.2.1 for you to have a look at and maybe apply the changes for me

the one
06-08-2015, 07:19 PM
You can try the same change I used for the same problem for the Separate Sticky and Normal Threads Product (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2275589#post2275589)
Assuming you have compressed javascript make the following changes to clientscript/vbulletin-core.js

Search for this.collection[A].checkbox.check and you add the bit in red:

if(this.collection[A].checkbox&&this.collection[A].checkbox.checked)


The next two changes are trickier because you need to surround lines of code with an if statement.

Search for this.checkbox.checked=! and add the two bits in red:
if(this.checkbox){switch(A[1]){case"invert":this.checkbox.checked=!this.checkbox.checked;brea k;case"none":this.checkbox.checked=false;break;case"class":this.checkbox.checked=YAHOO.util.Dom.hasClass(thi s.container,A[2]);break;case"flag":if(typeof A[2]!=undefined&&!isNaN(A[2])){this.checkbox.checked=this.checkbox.value&A[2]}else{this.checkbox.checked=true}break;default:cas e"all":this.checkbox.checked=true;break}}

Search for this.checkbox.check? and add the two bits in red:

if(this.checkbox){var A=(this.checkbox.checked?"addClass":"removeClass");YAHOO.util.Dom[A](this.container,"imod_highlight");console.log("Set Inlinemod State for %s - %s",this.itemid,A)}


You can also vote to have the bug patched at http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-6156, you'll need to be logged in to vb.com to see the bug report.

I am running vbulletin 4.2.1 tried doing the above and messed my forum up.Good job i saved a copy lol

Can you not just give me a copy of your vbulletin-core.js file :up:

Lynne
06-09-2015, 01:09 AM
Why don't you upgrade to 4.2.2 and then make those changes to your script?

the one
06-09-2015, 07:28 AM
Why don't you upgrade to 4.2.2 and then make those changes to your script?

My last admin left who did all the uploading of scripts etc etc.I would just make a complete mess of it lol.I have also got some good things on my forum and would upgrading to a newer version spoil that.

I have also been told its the plugin thats the problem.Once turned off it works

Many thanks

Black Snow
06-09-2015, 10:06 AM
Do you have the "Seperate sticky and normal threads" mod installed? This is a known cause of the inline drop down menu not working.

the one
06-09-2015, 11:44 AM
Hello

Its just the post thanks hack that's causing the issue with the inline drop down menu.I don't know why this mod is causing the issue.I don't have the other thing installed.

When i turn this off the inline mod menu works again.My friend is having the same issue.

i have tried doing the fix in the vbulletin-core.js file but i am making a mess of it

many thanks

Black Snow
06-09-2015, 11:54 AM
I haven't heard of the inline menu not working due to the post thanks hack. It is normally caused by javascript/jquery conflicts.

What all do you have installed? Try disabling all mods then turn on just the post thanks hack and see if it works then.

the one
06-09-2015, 04:36 PM
I haven't heard of the inline menu not working due to the post thanks hack. It is normally caused by javascript/jquery conflicts.

What all do you have installed? Try disabling all mods then turn on just the post thanks hack and see if it works then.

Thanks for your reply

Its definitely the post thanks hack

the one
06-11-2015, 08:33 AM
Hey i have just had a thought

I uploaded all the files of the post thank hack individually through my cpanel instead of using filezilla

Could that be the reason why the inline mod menu is not working properly

Many thanks

squidsk
06-15-2015, 01:02 PM
No, whether you upload one at a time or all at once, its the content of the files that's causing the problem in their interaction with stock vbulletin.

the one
06-15-2015, 05:26 PM
Thank you very much for your reply

I still cant get it working lol

Many thanks though :)