View Full Version : Latest Members?
Ivan Beser
08-30-2014, 11:49 AM
Hello,
is there any possibility to show the latest members at vB5?
... could make a php module with a query of the latest (eg 5) members.
...if it is safe enough?
...or could do it by a widget/ mod.
Have no idea how to do that. :-(
Could anybody help me with one of this?
Thanks in advance.
Dead Eddie
09-01-2014, 02:27 AM
Could anybody help me with one of this?
Yes. What do you actually need help with? How much PHP do you know?
Ivan Beser
09-01-2014, 07:15 AM
Yes. What do you actually need help with? How much PHP do you know?
Hello Dead Eddie,
thank you for your quick reply.
My PHP-Knowlege is not that good. Reading and edit a existing code is not a big deal, but write one by my self is a little to much for me.
I looked into the member.php and widget_memberslist and try to get a code sniped to edit it into order by desc - limit 5 or something like that.
Unfortunately I didn't find anything that helped me.
A big question for me is also if it is safe to make a php module in Site Edit with a DB query inside or rather how xould I use the db query within vB.
So I think I need a lot of help :(
Edit: Find a example at vBulletin.com that helps me a little...
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum/vbulletin-4/vbulletin-4-questions-problems-and-troubleshooting/vbulletin-4-quick-tips-and-customizations/380733-creating-an-html-or-php-widget
Hopfully vB5 is working like this too... But it would be fine to have a latest-member-module to choose in "Edit site".
Try to make a php-module and call for help if I need it :-)
--------------- Added 1409605624 at 1409605624 ---------------
Ok, this is my idea or some code I edit from the Mod "Member Liste for VB5" (Thanks to the Developer wdwms (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/member.php?u=13448))
But it shows nothing so I need your help!
<?
$max_results = 5;
//*** Display for Logged in Users only
//*** Set to 0 if you want the memberlist to only be shown to those users that are logged in
$showto_loggedout = 0;
//*** Check if user is logged in
$vbsession = $HTTP_COOKIE_VARS[bbsessionhash];
$query = vB::$db->query_first("Select loggedin from ".$vb_prefix."session where sessionhash = '$vbsession'");
$result2=mysql_db_query("$vb_table", "$query");
$loggedin=mysql_result($result2,0,"loggedin");
?>
<style> <!--
.dbhover {border: 1px solid #b4b4b4 !important;}
.dbhover:hover { background-color: #E5E7E8; }
--> </style>
<?
//*** //$total_results = mysql_num_rows($result); Anzahl User gesamt
$num=mysql_numrows($result2);
$total_results=mysql_numrows($result2);
//*** Falls eingeloggt oder auch nicht registrierten Nutzern zeigen
if ($loggedin || $showto_loggedout)
{
$query ="Select * from ".$vb_prefix."user order by userid desc LIMIT $from, $max_results";
$result=mysql_db_query("$vb_table", "$query");
$num=mysql_numrows($result);
$i=0;
while ($i < $num) {
$username=mysql_result($result,$i,"username");
$vbid=mysql_result($result,$i,"userid");
$joindate=mysql_result($result,$i,"joindate");
$posts=mysql_result($result,$i,"posts");
?>
<tr bgcolor="#F4F4F4" class=dbhover>
<td align="center" class=dbhover>
<img src=<? echo $vb_url; ?>/core/image.php?userid=<? echo $vbid;?> width=50>
</td>
<td align="left" class=dbhover>
<a href="<? echo $vb_url; ?>/member/<? echo $vbid; ?>-<?echo $username; ?>"><?echo $username; ?></a>
<br><font size=1>(<? echo $usertitle; ?>)</td>
</td>
<td valign=middle align="center" class=dbhover>
<? echo date("m-d-y",$joindate); ?>
</td>
<td valign=middle align="center" class=dbhover>
<? echo $posts; ?>
</td>
</tr>
<?
++$i;
}
}
else { ?>
<ul class="notices"><li class="notice restore" data-notice-id="1" data-notice-persistent="1">
<body bgcolor="white"><center>
<b><font style="color: red; font-weight: bold; font-size: 14px;">
Du musst eingeloggt sein um die neuesten Nutzer sehen zu k?nnen.</font></b>
</li>
</ul>
<?
}
?>
Thanks a lot!!!
Dead Eddie
09-03-2014, 04:24 AM
Um...yikes. No. Won't help debug this...I appreciate my sanity too much...and this is a mess.
I'll put something together. Won't be tomorrow, Thursday at the earliest. You're on a later version of vBulletin, I assume (hope?).
Ivan Beser
09-04-2014, 10:50 AM
Hi,
the Forum runs on VB 5 if you mean it with you assume Iam on a later version of vBulletin?!
That would be great!
Dead Eddie
09-09-2014, 12:23 AM
Hi,
the Forum runs on VB 5 if you mean it with you assume Iam on a later version of vBulletin?!
That would be great!
5.1.0, .2, or .3?
I've attached an addon that creates the new widget type. It depends on having the memberlist API, which was added sometime in vBulletin 5's later life.
(Sorry about the template name. By the time I noticed it, it was too late)
Ivan Beser
09-10-2014, 08:57 AM
Thank you very much!!!
That's amazing! I run 5.1.3 now and it works fine!
Is there any way to buy you a beer? :up:
Dead Eddie
09-10-2014, 11:17 AM
Glad it's working for you.
Ivan Beser
09-30-2014, 09:15 AM
Glad it's working for you.
Have a related problem when I try to edit and use your code.
I want to display all users where was online the latest 24 hours.
How could I set the "TIMENOW - $userinfo[lastvisit] < 86400" in your code as a "where"-value to the array?
Could you help me with that?
Dead Eddie
09-30-2014, 09:38 PM
Have a related problem when I try to edit and use your code.
I want to display all users where was online the latest 24 hours.
How could I set the "TIMENOW - $userinfo[lastvisit] < 86400" in your code as a "where"-value to the array?
Could you help me with that?
The widget works with the established API & query for memberlist.
There's nothing in that code to accept a "where" SQL clause.
You'd have to change the backend code a bit to accept it. Can't do it from the template code.
Ivan Beser
10-01-2014, 04:17 AM
The widget works with the established API & query for memberlist.
There's nothing in that code to accept a "where" SQL clause.
You'd have to change the backend code a bit to accept it. Can't do it from the template code.
Thanks for your quick answer.
I think I write it wrong. I should write like a "where".
Iam better in SQL than PHP...
So it isn't possible to make an arry like this in a template?
Than I have to look how the other mods (like DBTech info-panel eg) implement php-files to the mod and do it this way. Iam learning a lot right now about vB and like to work with it.
I will cry for help if I need :D
Dead Eddie
10-01-2014, 11:06 AM
Thanks for your quick answer.
I think I write it wrong. I should write like a "where".
Iam better in SQL than PHP...
So it isn't possible to make an arry like this in a template?
Than I have to look how the other mods (like DBTech info-panel eg) implement php-files to the mod and do it this way. Iam learning a lot right now about vB and like to work with it.
I will cry for help if I need :D
You were clear with what you needed.
You can add it to the array that gets passed into the API. That uses the dot notation (I don't remember the array, but it's already been created).
That array gets passed into the API, which pulls specific values out of it. The API isn't looking for your value, or any value that defines a "where" clause. So, you'll need to modify the API via the API extension system.
Then, the API passes another configuration array into a query definition file. This file isn't looking for your values either. So you'll need to modify this file. It's not something that you can do via a mod, so you'd have to either directly modify the code, or write a new query definition file.
Ivan Beser
10-11-2014, 02:40 PM
Didn't got it...
have request a paid job here if anybody will do it:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2518465#post2518465
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.