PDA

View Full Version : How to change the collation Tables


tanzeelniazi
06-05-2014, 05:47 PM
When i invite Enter Email in Invite Field click submit rec error:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT
invite.email, invite.dateline,
verified.verified,
user.userid, user.username, user.usergroupid, user.infractiongroupid, user.displaygroupid, user.joindate,
actionuser_friend.relationid
FROM dbtech_registration_invite AS invite
LEFT JOIN dbtech_registration_email AS verified ON(invite.email = verified.email) AND verified = '1'
LEFT JOIN user AS user ON(verified.email = user.email) AND user.userid != 1
LEFT JOIN userlist AS actionuser_friend ON(actionuser_friend.userid = user.userid)
WHERE invite.userid = 1
GROUP BY invite.email
ORDER BY invite.dateline DESC
LIMIT 10;

MySQL Error : Illegal mix of collations (latin1_swedish_ci,IMPLICIT) and (latin1_general_ci,IMPLICIT) for operation '='
Error Number : 1267
Request Date : Wednesday, May 21st 2014 @ 12:38:36 AM
Error Date : Wednesday, May 21st 2014 @ 12:38:37 AM
Script : http://www.XXXXXXXXXX.com/registration.php?do=profile&action=invites
Referrer : http://www.XXXXXXXXXXX.com/registration.php
IP Address : 1**.1**.8.1**
Username : M*****r
Classname : vB*******se
MySQL Version : 5.1.73-cll

DragonByte Tech:
This means you have changed the collation of certain DB tables but not your entire database, you will need to make sure all DBTech tables and their columns have the same collation as your vB tables.

can you tell me How to change DB tables ? please
DragonByte Tech:
You should contact your host for instructions on how to change collation if you don't know how to do this yourself.


My server staff says:
let me know your exact db table and db name and the collation format you want to keep, I will check and try to do it,
Help please i think DBTech is busy i really need help

Zachery
06-05-2014, 07:47 PM
You gave your server staff that error and that was their response?

Look at the user, and userlist tables.

tanzeelniazi
06-05-2014, 08:45 PM
anyone explain please how to change via Phpmyadmin.
not entire only dbtec tables
i check all DbTech tables
Collation:latin1_swedish_ci

kh99
06-05-2014, 09:23 PM
Click on the database, then the table, then the Operations tab. There's a drop-down in the Table Options section for collation.

AusPhotography
06-06-2014, 08:13 AM
This might be useful http://www.fractalizer.ru/frpost_162/php-mysql-batch-changing-charset-and-collation-on-databases/

tanzeelniazi
06-06-2014, 02:13 PM
DragonByte Tech:
This means you have changed the collation of certain DB tables but not your entire database, you will need to make sure all DBTech tables and their columns have the same collation as your vB tables.
when i open my phpmyadmin i see all tables are showing same.
see My DBTECH Tables rows all is showing
dbtech_registration_action
dbtech_registration_criteria
dbtech_registration_email
dbtech_registration_field
dbtech_registration_instance
dbtech_registration_instance_action
dbtech_registration_instance_criteria
etc all is showing:latin1_swedish_ci
See Picture All dbtech_Registration same
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2014/06/20.jpg

After i check User
User is showing: latin1_general_ci
See this Picture
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2014/06/21.jpg

Now after i check Userlist showing same : latin1_general_ci
See pic
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2014/06/22.jpg

Now please tell me what i do ?
before Zachery says Change Collaction User and Uselist i see User and Userlist showing is latin1_general_ci if i change to latin1_swedish_ci can i loss anything like users etc ?
My english is not good please tell me what i do and i dont want to loose anything

--------------- Added 1402067899 at 1402067899 ---------------

1 more thing
dbtech_vbsecurity
dbtech_vbshout
dbtech_infopanels
dbtech_forumtabs
dbtech_vbactivity
are showing Collaction is : latin1_general_ci
but dbtech_registration is showing only Collaction is: latin1_swedish_ci ?

--------------- Added 1402073986 at 1402073986 ---------------

i change all dbtech_registration tables latin1_swedish_ci to latin1_general_ci
still error:
Database error in vBulletin 4.2.0:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT
invite.email, invite.dateline,
verified.verified,
user.userid, user.username, user.usergroupid, user.infractiongroupid, user.displaygroupid, user.joindate,
actionuser_friend.relationid
FROM dbtech_registration_invite AS invite
LEFT JOIN dbtech_registration_email AS verified ON(invite.email = verified.email) AND verified = '1'
LEFT JOIN user AS user ON(verified.email = user.email) AND user.userid != 1
LEFT JOIN userlist AS actionuser_friend ON(actionuser_friend.userid = user.userid)
WHERE invite.userid = 1
GROUP BY invite.email
a ORDER BY invite.dateline DESC
LIMIT 10;

MySQL Error : Illegal mix of collations (latin1_swedish_ci,IMPLICIT) and (latin1_general_ci,IMPLICIT) for operation '='
Error Number : 1267
Request Date : Friday, June 6th 2014 @ 06:57:04 PM
Error Date : Friday, June 6th 2014 @ 06:57:04 PM
Script : http://www.************.com/registration.php?do=profile&action=invites
Referrer : http://www.*************.com/usercp.php
IP Address : 1********8.**5
Username : *******r
Classname : v*******e
MySQL Version : 5.1.73-cll

Zachery
06-06-2014, 05:47 PM
each column in the table, can also have a collation, also check any/all of the dbtech tables

tanzeelniazi
06-06-2014, 08:50 PM
Zachery you are Great i change all tables 1 by 1 now working great :)
I have 1 question
I already close the registration and use Only Paid Registration when i invite someone he click the invited link he cant register he see Paid registration page why ?
any idea sir
i dont know why he redirect invite user to Subscription page :(

Zachery
06-06-2014, 09:56 PM
You have to be registered to make a paid subscription.

tanzeelniazi
06-06-2014, 10:01 PM
I know sir if invite he automatically redirect to Paid Subscription page but i already use paid registration. I use invite system only for free but i cant success :(
i want to invited users to register free only how. ?

Lynne
06-07-2014, 12:08 AM
If you have AdminCP > Settings > Options > Registration Options > Paid Subscription during Registration set to Yes, then anybody who tries to register will NEED to select a paid subscription option.

Allow you to set the paid subscription as a required field during registration that new members need to select a paid subscription and pay before becoming a member.

Zachery
06-07-2014, 03:45 AM
If you have AdminCP > Settings > Options > Registration Options > Paid Subscription during Registration set to Yes, then anybody who tries to register will NEED to select a paid subscription option.
That's for vBulletin 5. :)

Lynne
06-07-2014, 04:16 PM
That's for vBulletin 5. :)
Argh! I always forget to check which forum I am in!

tanzeelniazi
06-07-2014, 06:07 PM
Ooho its mean i cant invite user to register free ? :(

tanzeelniazi
06-09-2014, 08:43 AM
any help please ?