PDA

View Full Version : Getting simple php code to show in sidebar


VHLinks
10-29-2013, 07:18 AM
Hi guys,

Been pulling my hair out trying to get my banner code to work in the sidebar.

Any ideas how to make this code work? I've tried everything, seems like it should be very easy.

<?php
include_once('scripts/125_adverts.php');
echo "<div align='center'>$bannerAd</div>";
?>

Thanks!

ozzy47
10-29-2013, 10:11 AM
What's the code in the file, scripts/125_adverts.php

VHLinks
10-29-2013, 02:39 PM
Ok it's long...

<?php

$bannerCounter= 1;



$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/CTGY/CF\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/CTGY:CF.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"402\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;



$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/CTGY/shirts_kids\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/CTGY:shirts_kids_ANOTHER.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"390\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;






$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/CTGY/shirts_kids\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/CTGY:shirts_kids.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"329\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;



$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/PROD/PROD/ACC05\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/PROD:ACC05.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"236\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;



$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/PROD/EVHA05\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/PROD:EVHA05.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"240\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;



$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/PROD/S91\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/PROD:S91.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"387\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;




$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/PROD/S164\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/PROD:S164.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"265\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;


$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/PROD/S179\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/PROD:S179.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"253\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;


$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/PROD/S216\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/PROD:S216.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"263\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;


$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/PROD/S311\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/PROD:S311.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"256\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;


$bannerCode[$bannerCounter] = "<A HREF=\"http://www.vanhalenstore.com/page/VH/PROD/S312\" target=\"_blank\">

<IMG SRC=\"/adimages/6-2013/PROD:S312.jpg\" BORDER=\"0\" HEIGHT=\"342\" WIDTH=\"160\" alt=\"VanHalenStore.com\"></A>";

$bannerCounter++;








$bannerAdTotals = $bannerCounter - 1;

if($bannerAdTotals>1)

{

mt_srand((double)microtime() * 1234567);

$bannerPicked = mt_rand(1, $bannerAdTotals);

}

else

{

$bannerPicked = 1;

}

$bannerAd = $bannerCode[$bannerPicked];

?>

VHLinks
10-31-2013, 06:10 AM
Shoot nobody has any ideas? This is so frustrating, and I know it has to be easy.

nhawk
10-31-2013, 10:50 AM
Do you have a template created for the sidebar block?

Also, you must return your value for $bannerAd, not just set it.

I'd suggest looking at a couple of mods that include a sidebar block for more detailed examples.

squidsk
10-31-2013, 03:18 PM
Actually he wouldn't be able to return it as none of the code in the php file is in a function, so he's using it correctly as is.

Which hook are you using to execute that code?

VHLinks
10-31-2013, 08:47 PM
I'm not using any hook to run it right now. I'm upgrading from my 3.8 board, so it's way different. Right now I just call my site's header and left column stuff with a separate .php page and I put that code inside there and it works great. Obviously 4.2.2 is WAY different, so just not sure where to begin to get it in the sidebar.

nhawk
10-31-2013, 09:53 PM
Actually he wouldn't be able to return it as none of the code in the php file is in a function, so he's using it correctly as is.

Which hook are you using to execute that code?

If he's using the Forum Blocks Manager, PHP code is automatically run as a function...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=147013&stc=1&d=1383256358

VHLinks
10-31-2013, 11:59 PM
If he's using the Forum Blocks Manager, PHP code is automatically run as a function...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=147013&stc=1&d=1383256358

Which is what I tried to do and it just won't parse anything.

nhawk
11-01-2013, 12:28 PM
Which is what I tried to do and it just won't parse anything.

Download my raffle mod...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=262901&highlight=raffles

Install it and look at the raffle_sideblock template. And look at the 'Active Raffles' block code for an example of how to return data to the sideblock template. (that is what is shown in the picture above)

VHLinks
11-01-2013, 11:13 PM
OK I'll give a shot, thanks.

VHLinks
11-04-2014, 06:38 PM
So guys a year has gone by and I'm still fighting with this. I've now moved on to this code but still no dice getting it to show.

ob_start();
include_once('scripts/125_adverts.php');
echo "<div align='center'>$bannerAd</div>";
$output .= ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

Help! :)

kh99
11-04-2014, 07:11 PM
Did you try adding "return $output;" at the end of that code?

Edit: ...assuming you're creating a forum block. If not, let us know where you're putting that code.

Dave
11-04-2014, 07:34 PM
Do the images exist on your server at (example): http://domain.com/adimages/6-2013/CTGY:shirts_kids.jpg ?

Although the code is ugly, it should work just fine.

VHLinks
11-04-2014, 08:12 PM
Yes they do. And yep I'm putting it in forum block code. I know it's ugly code but if it ain't broke...haha. Well I guess it kinda is.

When I get home I'll try adding the "return output" code and let you know. Thanks for the reply.

HM666
11-04-2014, 08:20 PM
Why not install this banner mod instead? Its much easier to place your banners anywhere you want in the templates and you do not have a total headache of dealing with trying to parse PHP code correctly in the side bar. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=188328&highlight=banner That one best I've found and all you have to do is add the proper code in the area you want banners to be placed and then add the banners via your vb admincp.

VHLinks
11-05-2014, 12:14 AM
Did you try adding "return $output;" at the end of that code?

Edit: ...assuming you're creating a forum block. If not, let us know where you're putting that code.

Well when I tried adding that the page wouldn't even load!

Got this Firefox error..."The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression."

--------------- Added 1415155943 at 1415155943 ---------------

Why not install this banner mod instead? Its much easier to place your banners anywhere you want in the templates and you do not have a total headache of dealing with trying to parse PHP code correctly in the side bar. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=188328&highlight=banner That one best I've found and all you have to do is add the proper code in the area you want banners to be placed and then add the banners via your vb admincp.

Actually that banner rotator does work fine, I'm just gonna go with that.

Thanks a bunch for all the help and suggestion!

HM666
11-05-2014, 02:24 AM
Well when I tried adding that the page wouldn't even load!

Got this Firefox error..."The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression."

--------------- Added 1415155943 at 1415155943 ---------------



Actually that banner rotator does work fine, I'm just gonna go with that.

Thanks a bunch for all the help and suggestion!

No problem, glad I could help. :)