PDA

View Full Version : Trying to update a mod


Bubble #5
09-14-2013, 02:58 AM
Hi guys, I wrote a hack a while back, think it was for 3.x. The hack would display a flashing message in a closed thread. It worked great back in the day but I tried to use the code for 4.2.1 and it won't accept some of the old code. I think this is where it's getting stuck at;

<if condition="!$this->thread['open']">
<if condition="!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']">
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == showthread">


Can someone please post the new version of code that I should be using? :confused:

ozzy47
09-14-2013, 08:58 AM
Did you cahnge the conditionals to <vb:if bla bla & </vb:if>

Bubble #5
09-14-2013, 03:47 PM
Yes but the error said something about the '!$' characters....

Do I just remove them or is the entire code different?

<vb:if condition="!$this->thread['open']">
<vb:if condition= "!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']">
<vb:if condition= "THIS_SCRIPT == showthread"> </vb:if> </vb:if> </vb:if>

I looked in postbit and show thread but saw no similar codes.

Where else might they be for something like this? :confused:

ozzy47
09-14-2013, 05:10 PM
Maybe try this:

<vb:if condition="$thread[open] == 0">
<vb:if condition="!$GLOBALS['FIRSTPOSTID']">
<vb:if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == showthread"> </vb:if> </vb:if> </vb:if>