PDA

View Full Version : how to hide some forums when a language is selected by user


fxdigi-cash
04-10-2013, 04:47 AM
Hi mates,

I was wondering if it is possible to hide some forums when a user select a language from the language chooser or insert the language id in the address bar.

I was trying to do this:

<if condition="$langid=1">
hide forumid=1,2,3,4
</if>


I'm not really sure how the code have to look like....

However, the idea is as I mentioned above is to hide some forums when a user select different language and show them when he change back to the main language...

I hope it is clear.

your help is always appreciated.

Thanks,

--------------- Added 1365604847 at 1365604847 ---------------

is it possible no body knows how to do this?? I thought it is a lot simpler than what it looks!!!

Lynne
04-10-2013, 04:34 PM
Use a hook at the top of the pages you want to do this on:

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['languageid'] == yy) $vbulletin->forumcache["xx"] = 0;

where xx is the forumid and yy is the languageid.

fxdigi-cash
04-10-2013, 07:36 PM
Use a hook at the top of the pages you want to do this on:

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['languageid'] == yy) $vbulletin->forumcache["xx"] = 0;

where xx is the forumid and yy is the languageid.

Thank you very much, Lynee.

That was a great solution. I will try it out and see how things go.

Cheers

--------------- Added 1365626743 at 1365626743 ---------------

Thanks again. I just tried and it works perfect 100%

Great job, Lynee. :)

Cheers

--------------- Added 1365635799 at 1365635799 ---------------

By the way, when you say use a hook on top of the pages I want, Did you mean to create a plugin at global_start so it goes whenever a page load starts??

any idea?

Lynne
04-10-2013, 10:36 PM
global_start is deprecated, so you certainly don't want to use it. I didn't know what page you wanted to use it on which is why I said use a hook at the top of the page. If you only need it on the forum home page, there is no sense in using a global hook.

fxdigi-cash
04-10-2013, 10:38 PM
ok, great to know. I will try that and see if things go well

Thanks so much, Lyenne

Lynne
04-11-2013, 03:05 PM
For example, if you want it to only happen on the main forum.php page, then enter the code into a plugin using the hook location forumhome_start.

SilverBoy
04-11-2013, 03:22 PM
is this idea can applied to cms sections too?

Lynne
04-11-2013, 04:41 PM
Uh, well, kinda.... there are no forums in the cms section so I'm not sure how you would use it there.

fxdigi-cash
04-11-2013, 10:51 PM
Thanks for the great reply, Lynne.

Will try it and see how it goes.

your help is appreciated. Thanks

SilverBoy
04-12-2013, 03:07 PM
thanks Lynne, I'm talking about the idea (hide section regarding the language selected), and of course I didn't mean use the same code.
I asked because I wish I could have a multilingual site using my vbsuite.

Lynne
04-12-2013, 04:24 PM
Well, I would guess you could hide a section also using the same sort of condition.

SilverBoy
04-12-2013, 07:02 PM
I will give a try after get involved enough with vbcms codes :).
Thanks Lynee.