View Full Version : how to hide some forums when a language is selected by user
fxdigi-cash
04-10-2013, 04:47 AM
Hi mates,
I was wondering if it is possible to hide some forums when a user select a language from the language chooser or insert the language id in the address bar.
I was trying to do this:
<if condition="$langid=1">
hide forumid=1,2,3,4
</if>
I'm not really sure how the code have to look like....
However, the idea is as I mentioned above is to hide some forums when a user select different language and show them when he change back to the main language...
I hope it is clear.
your help is always appreciated.
Thanks,
--------------- Added 1365604847 at 1365604847 ---------------
is it possible no body knows how to do this?? I thought it is a lot simpler than what it looks!!!
Lynne
04-10-2013, 04:34 PM
Use a hook at the top of the pages you want to do this on:
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['languageid'] == yy) $vbulletin->forumcache["xx"] = 0;
where xx is the forumid and yy is the languageid.
fxdigi-cash
04-10-2013, 07:36 PM
Use a hook at the top of the pages you want to do this on:
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['languageid'] == yy) $vbulletin->forumcache["xx"] = 0;
where xx is the forumid and yy is the languageid.
Thank you very much, Lynee.
That was a great solution. I will try it out and see how things go.
Cheers
--------------- Added 1365626743 at 1365626743 ---------------
Thanks again. I just tried and it works perfect 100%
Great job, Lynee. :)
Cheers
--------------- Added 1365635799 at 1365635799 ---------------
By the way, when you say use a hook on top of the pages I want, Did you mean to create a plugin at global_start so it goes whenever a page load starts??
any idea?
Lynne
04-10-2013, 10:36 PM
global_start is deprecated, so you certainly don't want to use it. I didn't know what page you wanted to use it on which is why I said use a hook at the top of the page. If you only need it on the forum home page, there is no sense in using a global hook.
fxdigi-cash
04-10-2013, 10:38 PM
ok, great to know. I will try that and see if things go well
Thanks so much, Lyenne
Lynne
04-11-2013, 03:05 PM
For example, if you want it to only happen on the main forum.php page, then enter the code into a plugin using the hook location forumhome_start.
SilverBoy
04-11-2013, 03:22 PM
is this idea can applied to cms sections too?
Lynne
04-11-2013, 04:41 PM
Uh, well, kinda.... there are no forums in the cms section so I'm not sure how you would use it there.
fxdigi-cash
04-11-2013, 10:51 PM
Thanks for the great reply, Lynne.
Will try it and see how it goes.
your help is appreciated. Thanks
SilverBoy
04-12-2013, 03:07 PM
thanks Lynne, I'm talking about the idea (hide section regarding the language selected), and of course I didn't mean use the same code.
I asked because I wish I could have a multilingual site using my vbsuite.
Lynne
04-12-2013, 04:24 PM
Well, I would guess you could hide a section also using the same sort of condition.
SilverBoy
04-12-2013, 07:02 PM
I will give a try after get involved enough with vbcms codes :).
Thanks Lynee.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.