PDA

View Full Version : Tabs plugin and content identity problem


anolian
03-24-2013, 05:53 PM
Hi

With the help of this forum (thanks!) I have made a plugin that sets a global the id of a CMS content item's parent using:

$this->content->getParentId();

...then if that value matches a preset set of values, another plugin sets the $root variable to a specific tab identity thus ensuring a particular tab is selected.

This mostly works fine - except for this strange exception.

I have a section containing three subsections. Each of these is a child of the section (according to the Section Manager and the Section Widget, and as indicated by the values in cms_node.parentid).

But one of the subsections never displays the correct tab - instead the "articles" tab is enabled. The other two work fine.

I've cleared vbulletin and browser caches, changed browsers, restarted Apache, turned off vbSEO, repaired the cms node table, repaired and optimised tables and rebuilt indexes, but no difference. I've even deleted and recreated the subsection.

:mad: :confused:

Any idea what I might have missed please?

Thanks very much for any suggestions, Mike

--------------- Added 1364147925 at 1364147925 ---------------

PS - failing any concrete suggestions, can anyone tell me how I can get a plugin to output something to the page or to a file so I can see what is happening while the plugin is executing please?

If I could do that I could at least debug my plugin!

kh99
03-24-2013, 06:04 PM
PS - failing any concrete suggestions, can anyone tell me how I can get a plugin to output something to the page or to a file so I can see what is happening while the plugin is executing please?

If I could do that I could at least debug my plugin!

Sometimes I just echo what I want to see then call die(); (but of course you don't want to do that on a live site, unless maybe you check for your userid).

You can also open a file and print to it:

$fp = fopen("debug.txt", "w");
fwrite($fp, "This is a debug message, i=$i");



but if you do that you may need to specify a path so your file gets created in a directory where your web server has write permission.

anolian
03-24-2013, 06:11 PM
Thanks - I'm on a dev site at the mo so echo and die is just fine.

--------------- Added 1364149764 at 1364149764 ---------------

Solved my problem - thanks again kh99!