View Full Version : vB 4.2: Is it possible to have two search tabs in nav bar?
McGyver
03-24-2013, 04:16 PM
OK, this is what I want to do...
I have the standard "What's new?" tab that points to search results of unread items.
The "script" value in the navigation manager settings is "search.activity".
I want to add another tab that will perform a customized search with a title like "Interesting news".
How could I keep this tab activated when showing the results of the customized search?
I tried appending tabid in URL but didn't work.
Whenever the customized results are returned, the URL is something like "search.php?searchid=XXXXXXX" and the "What's new?" tab is activated...
Any hints?
Thanks in advance...
Lynne
03-24-2013, 04:25 PM
That's an interesting problem. I assume this customized search is just you adding a bunch of parameters to the search.php link?
McGyver
03-24-2013, 04:29 PM
That's an interesting problem. I assume this customized search is just you adding a bunch of parameters to the search.php link?
Yes, I want to actually limit the search results by appending an "&include=forumid" parameter.
Lynne
03-24-2013, 09:02 PM
I have a feeling you will need to write a plugin to do this. It would help to play around with if we can get exactly what you entered for this new tab in the Navigation Manager.
McGyver
03-25-2013, 04:11 AM
I apologize for not being very clear Lynne...
The customized search link would be something like:
search.php?do=getnew&contenttype=vBForum_Post&include=1,2
Lynne
03-25-2013, 04:41 PM
I tried all sorts of things to get that to work. Problem is, stuff gets set and then the search.php page comes back with a searchid and it wipes out anything I 'set' in the plugins. I think you may need to actually hard code something.
McGyver
03-25-2013, 05:08 PM
I tried all sorts of things to get that to work. Problem is, stuff gets set and then the search.php page comes back with a searchid and it wipes out anything I 'set' in the plugins. I think you may need to actually hard code something.
I was afraid we would get to the code tampering thing :D...
I'll get deeper into search.php now to see how I could around this.
Thanks for your time Lynne!
--------------- Added 1364233874 at 1364233874 ---------------
Well, I checked the hooks in search.php and concluded to the following workaround that seems to work...
I created a plugin on the hook search_getnew_complete with the following code:
if ($vbulletin->GPC['include'])
{
$vbulletin->url = $vbulletin->url . '&customsearch=1';
}
What this actually does is appending a GET variable to the results URL, after the searchid.
Then, I used another plugin on hook set_navigation_tab_main to activate the tab I wanted.
if (isset($_GET['customsearch']) && $_GET['customsearch'] == '1')
{
$root = 'my_custom_tab_id';
}
It might not be a very elegant solution, but does the trick.
Once again a thanks to Lynne for the time devoted on this...
--------------- Added 1364241631 at 1364241631 ---------------
I noticed that if there are no results, the tab gets back to "What's new", so I modified a little the plugins.
Now they look like:
hook search_getnew_complete:
if ($vbulletin->GPC['include'])
{
$vbulletin->url = $vbulletin->url . '&include=0';
}
hook set_navigation_tab_main:
if (isset($_GET['include']))
{
$root = 'my_custom_tab_id';
}
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.