LifesGreatestGift
02-06-2013, 02:53 AM
Any idea why this isn't working?
Using parse_templates (also tried forumdisplay_complete)
$find = 'Post New Thread';
$replace = 'Create a Listing';
$vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMDISPLAY'] = str_replace($find, $replace, $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMDISPLAY']);
Normally the text is in a phrase, so maybe what you want is to enter a translation for the phrase instead of doing a str_replace on the template?
ETA: Or if you had some reason for wanting to do a str_replace instead, then you'd have to do it after the template was rendered instead of doing it on the template cache.
LifesGreatestGift
02-06-2013, 02:59 AM
I just need it changed in certain forums (have code with forum id array).
I tried forumdisplay_complete and it did nothing as well... :\
--------------- Added 1360123229 at 1360123229 ---------------
so would i use
$vbulletin->template['FORUMDISPLAY'] ?
--------------- Added 1360123422 at 1360123422 ---------------
or do i need to figure out how to use the template parser?
Yeah, the problem is that it calls print_output with the result of the render call, so there's no place to do the replace. Well, there might be but I think I have what might be a better idea: create a new phrase (Phrase Type "Forum Display") for "Create a Listing", then do the str_replace on the cache using the phrase varnames, like:
$find = 'post_new_thread';
$replace = 'create_a_listing';
$vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMDISPLAY'] = str_replace($find, $replace, $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMDISPLAY']);
Edit: There's also a global_complete hook location where the output is in $output, so another way would be to try doing your str_replace that way, like:
$find = 'Post New Thread';
$replace = 'Create a Listing';
$output = str_replace($find, $replace, $output);
... but I guess then you'd have to somehow make sure that it was being done only on the FORUMDISPLAY page. Hmm...maybe it won't work after all.
LifesGreatestGift
02-06-2013, 03:19 AM
awesome that worked :)
now i need to wrap it with if(THIS_SCRIPT for FORUMDISPLAY so its not running on every page :)
awesome that worked :)
now i need to wrap it with if(THIS_SCRIPT for FORUMDISPLAY so its not running on every page :)
Oh right, that does work for forumdisplay. I was thinking that some scripts have more than one function so they output more than one possible page.
nhawk
02-06-2013, 12:39 PM
I think you're complicating things by using str_replace.
If all you're doing is replacing the 'Post New Thread' text for the buttons, this is easier...
Use the forumdisplay_complete hook...
if ($foruminfo['forumid'] == Your_ForumID)
{
$vbphrase['post_new_thread'] = 'Create Listing';
}
LifesGreatestGift
02-06-2013, 08:51 PM
Here is my completed plugin. Please let me know if it can be 'condensed'.
here is the scenario, i have 51 'top level' forums that will always be, and never change or have any forums added to. But of those 51 forums, I may add/remove multiple sub-forums and don't want to keep adding COUNTLESS id's to the plugin. (there are hundreds of subforums).
if (is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 6)) {
/* These are the main top-category forums aka states */
$main_forums = array(18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32 ,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,4 9,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,59,60,61,62,63,64,65, 66,67,68);
/*get all ids of all sub-forums aka cities of top-level states */
foreach ($main_forums AS $state => $forumid) {
$s[] = $vbulletin->db->query_first('SELECT `childlist` FROM ' . TABLE_PREFIX . 'forum WHERE `forumid` IN (' . $forumid . ')');
}
/* convert multi-arrays into single string */
$imploded = array();
foreach($s as $ss) {
$imploded[] = implode('~', $ss);
}
$sub_forums = implode(",", $imploded);
/* remove the stupid '-1,' and ',-1' id's */
$sub_forums = str_replace("-1,", "", $sub_forums);
$sub_forums = str_replace(",-1", "", $sub_forums);
/* convert back to array :) */
$main_all_array = explode( ',', $sub_forums );
#print_r($main_all_array);
GLOBAL $foruminfo;
if (THIS_SCRIPT == "forumdisplay") {
if (in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], $main_all_array)) {
$find = 'Post New Thread';
$replace = 'Create a Listing';
$output = str_replace($find, $replace, $output);
}
}
} #END ADMIN GROUP
i have is wrapped in "admin" so guests don't see it while im testing :)
--------------- Added 1360187715 at 1360187715 ---------------
i may be overcomplicating it a bit, but i am not a professional with php. as is, it works.
nhawk
02-07-2013, 11:18 AM
While it may work, again you've over complicated what you want to do by adding 51 unneeded additional database queries each time forumdisplay is accessed.
Using the forumdisplay_complete hook...
if ($foruminfo['parentid'] >= 18 AND $foruminfo['parentid'] <= 68)
{
$vbphrase['post_new_thread'] = 'Create a Listing';
}
The only thing that might complicate things is if your sub-forums have sub-forums. Then that's a different story.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.