PDA

View Full Version : Add prefix conditional to line of code


SBlueman
12-29-2012, 10:40 PM
// Set if only Sticky threads are shown
$stickysql = ($instance['options'][$cfg_type . '_sticky'] ? "AND thread.sticky = 1 " : '');Is it possible to make this line of code call up threads that are sticky AND with a specific prefix ID?

kh99
12-29-2012, 11:12 PM
I think you could just add "AND thread.prefixid = 'id' ".

SBlueman
12-30-2012, 04:35 AM
Thank you for your reply. Just in the sake of being thorough, where would I put that code exactly? Like so?
// Set if only Sticky threads are shown
$stickysql = ($instance['options'][$cfg_type . '_sticky'] ? "AND thread.sticky = 1 " : '' "AND thread.prefixid = 'id' ".);

kh99
12-30-2012, 12:18 PM
Well, that line of code adds a check for stick or not depending on the value of an option. So I'm not sure if you always want to check the prefix, or only if you're also checking for sticky. In the first case, you could do this:
// Set if only Sticky threads are shown
$stickysql = ($instance['options'][$cfg_type . '_sticky'] ? "AND thread.sticky = 1 " : '');
$stickysql .= " AND thread.prefixid = 'id' ";


or if you only want to check the prefix if it's also sticky, do this:
// Set if only Sticky threads are shown
$stickysql = ($instance['options'][$cfg_type . '_sticky'] ? "AND thread.sticky = 1 AND thread.prefixid = 'id' " : '');

SBlueman
12-31-2012, 12:28 AM
Thank you so much, I'll know if this works once I can fix a big with DBTech's Pro Slider modification.