Log in

View Full Version : How to use is_member_of in template postbit


achoo254
12-15-2012, 06:47 PM
I tried code in template postbit_legacy:

<vb:if condition="is_member_of($post, 5,6,7)">code here</vb:if>

It's ok, but i try:

<vb:if condition="is_member_of($post, $vboptions['select_groupid'])">

...don't work, plz help me! :mad:

p/s: i tried
is_member_of($bbuserinfo,....)
or
is_member_of($post['usergroupid'],....)

...nothing.

kh99
12-15-2012, 06:54 PM
Is $vboptions['select_groupid'] a string with comma separated group ids? Then maybe this:

<vb:if condition="is_member_of($post, explode(',', $vboptions['select_groupid']))">

achoo254
12-16-2012, 12:04 AM
i tried but errror :(

kh99
12-16-2012, 02:18 AM
Oh, right. My bad. Like the message says, you're not allowed to use that function in a template condition. I think you'll need to create a plugin to do it. Maybe use hook location postbit_display_complete and use the $show[] variable, with code like:

$show['some_unique_name'] = is_member_of($post, explode(',', $vbulletin->options['select_groupid']));


and then in the template

<vb:if condition="$show['some_unique_name']">code here</vb:if>


(of course you'd pick something else for 'some_unique_name').

achoo254
12-16-2012, 07:11 AM
I tried but dont work, this is my plugin:

<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
<title>Demo</title>
<hookname>postbit_display_complete</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[global $vbulletin;
$show['hidehack'] = is_member_of($post, explode(',', $vbulletin->options['select_groupid']));
]]></phpcode>
</plugin>

and my template postbit_legacy:

<vb:if condition="$show['hidehack']">code here</vb:if>

kh99
12-16-2012, 08:24 AM
OK, I tried this plugin code:


global $vbulletin;
$vbulletin->options['select_groupid'] = "5, 6, 7";
$show['hidehack'] = is_member_of($post, explode(',', $vbulletin->options['select_groupid']));


(I added the line to set the option), then I added this in postbit legacy:

<vb:if condition="$show['hidehack']">Hidehack<vb:else />No</vb:if>


and that seems to work. So maybe you should try to see what your option string it set to. Maybe temporarily put $vboptions[select_groupid] in the template and see what's displayed?

achoo254
12-16-2012, 11:55 AM
done , thank you so much! :D