View Full Version : Screen Resolution Conditional to Wrap Around Some Template Code?
RedTurtle
12-08-2012, 02:35 PM
Hi guys,
I have a specific part of my website that messes up if someone with a screen resolution lower than 1280x800 looks at it. I know that resolution isn't very common, but it is still out there, especially in Asia where a large part of my users visit from.
I am looking for having some conditional that I can use where it checks the screen width and if its greater than or equal to 800px, then it shows some code, otherwise it doesn't.
How could I accomplish this? Thank you for any help or insight you can provide. I appreciate you taking the time to read this and assist me! :)
Christos Teriakis
12-08-2012, 03:10 PM
It's not that easy. PHP code (and template preparation) is executing on server-side, before sending the output to user (client-side). So you need to find a Javascript script to do it. I'll look on my library to see what I can find. I've added such Javascript in my Classifieds mod.
Chris
RedTurtle
12-08-2012, 03:22 PM
Thank you for your help Chris!
If you could find something that would work I would really appreciate it.
Thanks again for responding -- your explanation did make sense to me.
mokujin
12-08-2012, 03:39 PM
Java Scrpit for check user's screen
var screenWidth = window.screen.width,
screenHeight = window.screen.height;
RedTurtle
12-08-2012, 03:42 PM
Java Scrpit for check user's screen
var screenWidth = window.screen.width,
screenHeight = window.screen.height;
Thank you mokujin for responding.
How would I implement this in vB4 so that I could show some code only if the screen width was at least 800px wide?
Thanks again.
Christos Teriakis
12-08-2012, 06:17 PM
I need some more infor to understand what you're trying to do after getting user's screen resolution. Redirecting to another page, ...or displaying different code (eg {vb:raw short_screen} instead of {vb:raw wide_screen}) etc
--------------- Added 1354994447 at 1354994447 ---------------
Java Scrpit for check user's screen
var screenWidth = window.screen.width,
screenHeight = window.screen.height;
You know how to use it, me too eighter. But a non-coder trying to put it as is in the template he will mess everything.
RedTurtle
12-08-2012, 06:24 PM
I need some more infor to understand what you're trying to do after getting user's screen resolution. Redirecting to another page, ...or displaying different code (eg {vb:raw short_screen} instead of {vb:raw wide_screen}) etc
Thanks for responding! :)
I have two 300x250 adblocks show up on my forum's main page right now to guests who visit.
If a user has a screen resolution of less than 800px, I would only like to show one adblock.
So something like:
first adblock code <if screen width 800px or more> second adblock code </if>
Christos Teriakis
12-08-2012, 06:43 PM
Well, assuming that you've a bit HTML knowledge so you can add each code to a seperate "div", follow the steps:
1.- Add to headinclude template:
<script type="text/javascript">
function SetResState()
{
if(screen.width <= 800)
{
document.getElementById('adcode1').style.display = 'block';
document.getElementById('adcode2').style.display = 'none';
}
else
{
document.getElementById('adcode1').style.display = 'block';
document.getElementById('adcode2').style.display = 'block';
}
}
</script>
The above Javascript code checks at client-side the user's screen resolution. If it's <= 800 then activates only the "div" adcode1 and hides the adcode2. If the resolution is hogher than 800 then activates both blocks. Offcourse you can change the minimum resolution. eg to 1024.
2.- On the SHELL template change the BODY to:
<body onload="SetResState()">
3.- Now in your template you need to create 2 blocks. One will holds the adcode for A product, and the other the adcode for B product:
<div id="adcode1" style="display: none;">
..........Code for Ad 1.............
</div>
<div id="adcode2" style="display: none;">
..........Code for Ad 2.............
</div>
!!!! Please be aware that I did a change to Javascript code. This one now is the correct.
I've tested it at: http://www.christeris.com/adblocks.html and works
Chris
RedTurtle
12-08-2012, 06:53 PM
Thank you Chris! :)
I will try this a little later today and let you know how it went! :)
Christos Teriakis
12-09-2012, 05:34 PM
Thank you Chris! :)
I will try this a little later today and let you know how it went! :)
So? Does it works as you expected to?
Chris
RedTurtle
12-10-2012, 02:06 PM
So? Does it works as you expected to?
Chris
Thanks for following up Chris!
I actually have not gotten a chance to test this yet due to my busy work schedule, but will let you know as soon as I do!
Thank you again :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.