PDA

View Full Version : $vbulletin->datastore->fetch(array('customname')) adds 1 extra database call


pxd
11-30-2012, 01:08 PM
I've been using the following lines of code to pull custom data from the datastore table:
$vbulletin->datastore->fetch(array('customname'));
$data = $vbulletin->customname;

However, I noticed that it adds an extra database call, which means I can't actually take full advantage of the caching system in vBulletin that way.

Question is, would there be a better approach to this to avoid the extra db load to the server? Perhaps another way to hook the "customname" to the default items loaded from the datastore?

Thanks!

kh99
11-30-2012, 01:38 PM
You can create a plugin using hook init_startup and do this:

$new_datastore_fetch[] = 'customname';


That may still add a query if you have no other products adding to $new_datastore_fetch, but if there are other products using it then they will be combined in to one query (the blog uses it, so if you have that then this won't add a query).

pxd
11-30-2012, 03:26 PM
$new_datastore_fetch[] = 'customname';

I added the above line to the "init_startup" hook and it did nothing. (I replaced "customname" with the correct title).

I also tried another formula which I came across in another discussion here on vB.org $datastore_fetch[] = "'customname'"; but it did not do anything either.

Anything else I might be missing, please?
Using vB 4.2.0.

kh99
11-30-2012, 03:32 PM
Hmm...we discussed this in the coder area not too long ago, and user Disasterpiece posted this code:

global $new_datastore_fetch;

if (!isset($new_datastore_fetch) || !is_array($new_datastore_fetch)) {
$new_datastore_fetch = array('userstats');
} elseif (!in_array('userstats', $new_datastore_fetch)) {
$new_datastore_fetch[] = 'userstats';
}


I didn't post all that because looking at the code around the init_startup hook it doesn't look like it should be necessary, but you might want to try it.

Where are you trying to use $vbulletin->customname (or whatever the actual name is), is it in a plugin or a custom script?

pxd
11-30-2012, 03:51 PM
Thanks, kh99.

For testing purposes,
I attach the following code to the "init_startup" hook
and get nothing:

global $new_datastore_fetch;

if (!isset($new_datastore_fetch) || !is_array($new_datastore_fetch)) {
$new_datastore_fetch = array('customname');
} elseif (!in_array('customname', $new_datastore_fetch)) {
$new_datastore_fetch[] = 'customname';
}

print_r($vbulletin->customname);


At the same time, the following works
(even though I'd really wish to avoid using it for the sake of saving on a few db calls):

$vbulletin->datastore->fetch(array('customname'));
print_r($vbulletin->customname);

kh99
11-30-2012, 03:54 PM
Well, you won't be able to use the data in the init_startup hook because it hasn't been loaded yet, it's just adding your field to the array of fields to be loaded. But if you check $vbulletin->customname somewhere after the init_startup hook has executed (just about any other hook location since init_startup is first), you should find that it works.

pxd
11-30-2012, 10:35 PM
if you check $vbulletin->customname somewhere after the init_startup hook has executed (just about any other hook location since init_startup is first), you should find that it works.

That was it, thanks a lot!